STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 157,088 this week

Vasilis Diamantopoulos (1920–1999)


Vasilis Diamantopoulos was born on November 15, 1920 in Piraeus, Greece. He was an actor and director, known for Mathe paidi mou grammata (1981), Marinos Kontaras (1948) and Ta paidia tis Helidonas (1987). He was married to Marina Georgiou and Tonia Karali. He died on May 5, 1999 in Athens, Greece. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Athens, Greece

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 31 Mar 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 02 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 5 people
created 03 Feb 2011
 
a list of 87 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vasilis Diamantopoulos's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Mathe paidi mou grammata
Mathe paidi mou grammata Periklis Papahristoforou
(1981)
Marinos Kontaras
Marinos Kontaras Grigoris Fousekis
(1948)
Ekeinos ki ekeinos
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 1997 I agapi argise mia mera (TV Series)
Mihail Ftenoudos
 1997 To palto (TV Movie)
 1996 Kavafis
Konstantinos Kavafis (old)
 1995 To geloion tou pragmatos (TV Series)
- O efevretis (1995)
 1991 Ekmek pagoto (TV Series)
 1991 Isimeria
Teacher
 1989 Ekeinos ki ekeinos (TV Series)
Loukas
 1989 Vios kai politeia tou Haralambou K... (TV Series)
Haralambos K.
 1987 Mikrografies (TV Series)
 1987 Ta paidia tis Helidonas
Spyros
 1987 Alexandros Delmouzos (TV Series)
Kourtvih
 1985 Here Taso Karataso (TV Series)
Epamimondas Baltas
 1984 Vradya epitheorisis (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
 1983 Apo ti zoi ton anthropon (TV Series)
 1983 Horis martyres
Lieutenant Loukas Haridimos
 1982 To kokkino treno
Colonel
 1982 Oi apomahoi (TV Series)
 1982 Ta Lavreotika (TV Series)
 1981 Mathe paidi mou grammata
Periklis Papahristoforou
 1981 Kali sou nyhta, kyr-Alexandre (TV Movie)
Alexandros Papadiamantis
 1980 O gyrologos
 1979 O symvolaiografos (TV Series)
symvolaiografos Athanasios Tapas
 1976 Apo tin kleidarotrypa (TV Series)
 1972 Ekeinos ki ekeinos (TV Series short)
Loukas
 1971 Agnostos polemos (TV Series)
 1970 The Confession (as Basile Diamantopoulos)
 1967 La route de Corinthe (as Vassili Diamantopoulos)
 1966 Devil at My Heels
Rizzardi
 1963 Afosiosi
 1963 Taxidi
 1962 Psila ta heria Hitler
Anestis
 1962 Nomos 4000
Andeas Oikonomou
 1961 O thanatos tha xanarthi
Inspector Fox
 1959 Erotikes istories
Vasilis Veggos
 1959 Na petheros, na malama!
Andreas Dellis
 1958 To amaxaki
 1956 Arpagi tis Persefonis
Dias
 1949 Teleftaia apostoli
Colonel Miltiadis Marelis
 1948 Marinos Kontaras
Grigoris Fousekis
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vasilis Diamadopoulos | Vasilis Diamandopoulos | Basile Diamantopoulos | Vassili Diamantopoulos
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial