STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 268,616 this week

Vasilis Diamantopoulos (I) (1920–1999)


Vasilis Diamantopoulos was born on November 15, 1920 in Piraeus, Greece. He was an actor and director, known for Learn How to Read and Write, Son (1981), Ekeinos ki ekeinos (1972) and Marinos Kontaras (1948). He was married to Marina Georgiou and Tonia Karali. He died on May 5, 1999 in Athens, Greece. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Athens, Greece

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 40 people
created 16 Feb 2020
 
a list of 100 people
created 02 Jul 2011
 
a list of 97 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 5 people
created 03 Feb 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 31 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vasilis Diamantopoulos's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Learn How to Read and Write, Son Periklis Papahristoforou
(1981)
(1972)
Marinos Kontaras Grigoris Fousekis
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (58 credits)
 1998 Nikos Kazantzakis: Anazitontas to Theo (TV Mini Series)
Old Kazantzakis
 1997 The Overcoat (TV Movie)
 1997 I agapi argise mia mera (TV Series)
Ftenoudos
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Ftenoudos
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Ftenoudos
 1996 Cavafy
Konstantinos Kavafis (old)
 1995 To geloion tou pragmatos (TV Series)
Bairaktaris
- O efevretis (1995) ... Bairaktaris
 1993 Pera ap' ton orizonta (TV Series)
 1991 Equinox
Teacher
 1991 Ekmek pagoto (TV Series)
Xarilaos Petrakis
- Epeisodio 01 (1991) ... Xarilaos Petrakis
 1989 Ekeinos ki ekeinos (TV Series)
Loukas
- Sizitisi Peri Paralogou - Part 2 (1989) ... Loukas
- Sizitisi Peri Paralogou - Part 1 (1989) ... Loukas
- Eleni (1989) ... Loukas
 1989 Vios kai politeia tou Haralambou K... (TV Series)
Haralambos K.
 1987 Mikrografies (TV Series)
 1987 Alexandros Delmouzos (TV Series)
Kourtvih
 1985-1986 The Little-Big Mayor (TV Series)
Epaminondas Baltas
- Episode #1.7 (1986) ... Epaminondas Baltas
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... Epaminondas Baltas
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... Epaminondas Baltas
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... Epaminondas Baltas
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Epaminondas Baltas
 1985 Mikres angelies (TV Series)
 1984 Vradya epitheorisis (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
 1984 Akropolis Now
Camilles Vater
 1984 Hadji Manuel (TV Series)
Officer Symeonoglou
 1983 Apo ti zoi ton anthropon (TV Series)
 1983 Horis martyres
Lieutenant Loukas Haridimos
 1982 To kokkino treno
Colonel
 1982 The Old-Timers (TV Series)
 1982 Ta Lavreotika (TV Series)
 1981 The Last Man
 1981 Learn How to Read and Write, Son
Periklis Papahristoforou
 1981 Kali sou nyhta, kyr-Alexandre (TV Movie)
Alexandros Papadiamantis
 1980 O gyrologos
 1979 O symvolaiografos (TV Series)
symvolaiografos Athanasios Tapas
 1976 Apo tin kleidarotrypa (TV Series)
 1972 Ekeinos ki ekeinos (TV Series short)
Loukas
 1972 To adeio spiti (TV Series)
 1971 Agnostos polemos (TV Series)
 1970 The Confession
Un ami politique (as Basile Diamantopoulos)
 1969 Love Is Gay, Love Is Sad
Porphyre Aristophanopoulos
 1967 The Road to Corinth (as Vassili Diamantopoulos)
 1966 Aftos kai to panteloni tou (TV Movie)
 1966 Devil at My Heels
Rizzardi
 1964 A Week in Paradise
Aristos
 1963 Afosiosi
 1962 Psila ta heria Hitler
Anestis
 1962 Journey
Manolis
 1962 Nomos 4000
Andeas Oikonomou
 1961 Death Strikes Again
Inspector Fox
 1959 A Father-in-Law with a Heart of Gold
Andreas Dellis
 1959 Love Stories
Vasilis
 1957 Night Doings
Stelios
 1954 Night Adventure
Diamantis Nikolaou
 1949 The Last Mission
Colonel Miltiadis Marelis
 1948 Marinos Kontaras
Grigoris Fousekis
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vasilis Diamadopoulos | Vasilis Diamandopoulos | Basile Diamantopoulos | Vassili Diamantopoulos

Spouse:

Marina Georgiou  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed