No photo available. Represent Franco Di Giacomo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 177,878 this week

Franco Di Giacomo (1932–2016)

Franco Di Giacomo was born on September 18, 1932 in Amatrice, Rieti, Lazio, Italy. He is known for his work on Il Postino (1994), The Night of the Shooting Stars (1982) and The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966). He died on April 30, 2016 in Acilia, Rome, Lazio. See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 742 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 2626 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 770 people
created 01 Apr 2018
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 14 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franco Di Giacomo's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Il Postino Cinematographer
(1994)
(1982)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Camera and Electrical Department
(1966)
Dark Eyes Cinematographer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (103 credits)
 2004 Luisa Sanfelice (TV Movie)
 2003 Roundtrip
 2002 A un millimetro dal cuore (Short)
 2001 Resurrection (TV Movie)
 2001 Another World Is Possible (Documentary)
 2000 Jet Set
 2000 Il cielo cade
 1999 In punta di cuore (TV Movie)
 1998 Open Sea
 1998 The Dinner
 1997 Santo Stefano
 1996-1997 Nostromo (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1997)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1996 We Free Kings
 1995 Roma dodici Novembre 1994 (Documentary short)
 1994 Il Postino
 1994 Foreign Student (director of photography)
 1994 Nobody's Children (TV Movie)
 1992 Another Life
 1992 Baby gang
 1991 Marcellino
 1991 Comprarsi la vita (TV Movie)
 1991 L'autostop
 1991 Money
 1989 Cinema (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1989 'O re
 1988 Lebenslinien (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1987 Tenerezza
 1987 Dark Eyes
 1987 The Inquiry
 1986 History (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1986)
- Episode #1.2 (1986)
- Episode #1.1 (1986)
 1985 Christopher Columbus (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1985)
- Episode #1.3 (1985)
- Episode #1.2 (1985)
- Episode #1.1 (1985)
 1983 Rich and Poor
 1982 Miss Right
 1982/I Fighting Back
 1982 La trappola originale (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1982)
- Episode #1.1 (1982)
 1981 Sweet Dreams
 1980 The Day Christ Died (TV Movie)
 1979 Il prato
 1978 Amori miei
 1978 Uppercut
 1977 Sahara Cross
 1977 Hitch-Hike (director of photography)
 1976 Per amore (director of photography)
 1976 Plot of Fear
 1976 Victory March
 1975 La nottata
 1973 La Tosca
 1972 La cosa buffa
 1971 Incontro
 1971 Veruschka - Poetry of a Woman (director of photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

F. Di Giacomo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of focus puller Francesco Di Giacomo.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed