Ayesha Dharker


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,078 this week
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
Ayesha Dharker was born in 1977 in Bombay, India. She is an actress, known for Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002), The Father (2020) and Outsourced (2006). See full bio »

Born:

in Bombay, India

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 12 Oct 2014
 
a list of 86 people
created 27 Feb 2021
 
a list of 271 people
created 10 Feb 2018
 
a list of 8883 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 
a list of 91 people
created 15 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ayesha Dharker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Father Dr Sarai
(2020)
Outsourced Asha
(2006)
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (42 credits)
 2022 SURPRI-! (Short)
Aunt Meera
 2022 Vera (TV Series)
Anika Naidu
- As the Crow Flies (2022) ... Anika Naidu
 2021 Finding Alice (TV Series)
Tanvi
- Episode #1.6 (2021) ... Tanvi
- Episode #1.5 (2021) ... Tanvi (voice)
- Episode #1.4 (2021) ... Tanvi
- Episode #1.3 (2021) ... Tanvi
- Episode #1.1 (2021) ... Tanvi
 2020/I The Father
Dr Sarai
 2020 Richard II
Aumerle
 2017 Holby City (TV Series)
Nina Karnik
- Hiding Places (2017) ... Nina Karnik
- Hungry Heart (2017) ... Nina Karnik
- It Has to be Now (2017) ... Nina Karnik
- Kingdom Come (2017) ... Nina Karnik
- Things Left Unsaid (2017) ... Nina Karnik
 2015 Othello
Emilia
 2015 Indian Summers (TV Series)
Nalini
- Episode #1.9 (2015) ... Nalini
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Nalini
 2015 Critical (TV Series)
Mrs. Alice Murkherjee
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... Mrs. Alice Murkherjee
 2015 Waterloo Road (TV Series)
Yasmeen Khan
- Episode #10.18 (2015) ... Yasmeen Khan
 2014/V Playback (Short)
Priya Patel
 2010-2013 The Indian Doctor (TV Series)
Kamini Sharma
- Into the Light (2013) ... Kamini Sharma
- Trapped (2013) ... Kamini Sharma
- Desperate Measures (2013) ... Kamini Sharma
- The Gold Rush (2013) ... Kamini Sharma
- The Prodigals' Return (2013) ... Kamini Sharma
 2010 Little Crackers (TV Series)
Mama
 2009 Jubilee (Short)
Rani Mehta
 2009 Red Alert: The War Within
Radhaka
 2009 Mad Sad & Bad
Roxy
 2008-2009 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Tara Mandal
- Episode #1.7071 (2009) ... Tara Mandal
- Episode #1.7070 (2009) ... Tara Mandal
- Episode #1.7069 (2009) ... Tara Mandal
- Episode #1.7067 (2009) ... Tara Mandal
- Episode #1.7066 (2009) ... Tara Mandal
 2008 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Solana Mercurio
- Planet of the Ood (2008) ... Solana Mercurio
 2007 The Commander: The Fraudster (TV Movie)
Grace Kandola
 2007 Loins of Punjab Presents
Opama Menon
 2006 Bodies (TV Series)
Farah Hamid
- The Finale (2006) ... Farah Hamid
 2006 Outsourced
Asha
 2005 Color Me Kubrick
Dr. Stukeley
 2005 Waking the Dead (TV Series)
Mary Sharman
- Subterraneans: Part 2 (2005) ... Mary Sharman
- Subterraneans: Part 1 (2005) ... Mary Sharman
 2005 The Mistress of Spices
Hameeda - Haroun's neighbor
 2005 Life Isn't All Ha Ha Hee Hee (TV Mini Series)
Chila
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... Chila
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... Chila
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Chila
 2001-2003 Doctors (TV Series)
Mina Patel / Meena Chauhan
- Assumptions (2003) ... Mina Patel
- Rock-a-Bye-Baby (2001) ... Meena Chauhan
 2003 Cutting It (TV Series)
Sunni Khadir
- Episode #2.7 (2003) ... Sunni Khadir
- Episode #2.6 (2003) ... Sunni Khadir
 2002 Anita & Me
Mrs. Daljeet Kumar
 2002 Hideous Man (Short)
 2001 The Mystic Masseur
Leela
 2000 Arabian Nights (TV Mini Series)
Coral Lips
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Coral Lips
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... Coral Lips
 1999 Split Wide Open
Leela
 1998 The Terrorist
Malli
 1997 Melody
Kuhu Vrundavan
 1995 A Mouthful of Sky (TV Series)
 1992 City of Joy
Amrita H. Pal
 1991 The Mysteries of the Dark Jungle (TV Mini Series)
Young girl
 1989 Manika, une vie plus tard
Manika Kallatil
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Plays Lata in serialized radio play, "A Suitable Boy" (BBC Radio 4, March 10-April 7, 2002) See more »

Alternate Names:

Ayesha Dharkar

Height:

5' 1¾" (1.57 m)

Parents:

Anil Dharker | Imtiaz Dharker

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed