No photo available. Represent Colin Dexter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,667 this week

Colin Dexter (1930–2017)

Colin Dexter was born on September 29, 1930 in Stamford, Lincolnshire, England as Norman Colin Dexter. He was a writer and actor, known for Endeavour (2012), Inspector Lewis (2006) and Inspector Morse (1987). He was married to Dorothy Cooper. He died on March 21, 2017 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England. See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

Inspector Morse
The Last Enemy (S3, Ep2)
Sat, Jun 26 9:31 PM PDT on PBS (016)
Inspector Morse
The Last Enemy (S3, Ep2)
Sat, Jun 26 9:31 PM PDT on PBS (1221)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 22 Mar 2017
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 19 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 709 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 
a list of 1084 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Colin Dexter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Endeavour Writer
(2012-2020)
(2006-2015)
(1987-2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Additional Crew | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
  Endeavour (TV Series) (characters - 24 episodes, 2012 - 2020) (characters by - 6 episodes, 2019 - 2020)
- Zenana (2020) ... (characters by)
- Raga (2020) ... (characters by)
- Oracle (2020) ... (characters)
- Degüello (2019) ... (characters by)
- Confection (2019) ... (characters by)
 2006-2015 Inspector Lewis (TV Series) (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of - 42 episodes)
- What Lies Tangled: Part 2 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
- What Lies Tangled: Part 1 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
- Magnum Opus: Part 2 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
- Magnum Opus: Part 1 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
- One for Sorrow: Part 2 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
 2000 Inspector Morse: Rest in Peace (Video) (characters)
  Inspector Morse (TV Series) (characters - 17 episodes, 1990 - 1993) (novel - 10 episodes, 1987 - 2000) (idea - 3 episodes, 1989) (story - 3 episodes, 1987 - 1989)
- The Remorseful Day (2000) ... (novel)
- The Wench Is Dead (1998) ... (novel)
- Death Is Now My Neighbour (1997) ... (novel)
- The Daughters of Cain (1996) ... (novel)
- The Way Through the Woods (1995) ... (novel)
 2000 The Last Morse: A Documentary (TV Movie documentary) (characters)
 1993 Morse's Oxford (Video documentary short)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Secret of Annexe 3", 1986 (not filmed) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alan Dexter
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A huge part of Morse's attraction was John Thaw. Dear old John. So modest. He told me he couldn't understand his fame, that the only thing he could do better than anyone else was learn his lines. See more »

Trivia:

He was diabetic, like the character Inspector Morse that he created. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed