Karla DeVito


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,268 this week
Karla DeVito grew up in Mokena, Illinois, about 35 miles southwest of Chicago, which at the time was a small farming town. From her earliest years, she showed an artistic bent, and a love of music and performing. After graduating from high school, she enrolled at Loyola University in Chicago with a major in theater. It didn't take long for her to ... See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 01 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 1539 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 9 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 125 people
created 29 May 2015
 
a list of 1035 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karla DeVito's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Breakfast Club Soundtrack
(1985)
(1993)
Modern Love Billie
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 1998 The New Batman Adventures (TV Series)
Cassidy
- Torch Song (1998) ... Cassidy (voice)
 1997 Fired Up (TV Series)
Woman
- Truth and Consequences (1997) ... Woman
 1996 O. Henry's Christmas (TV Movie)
Della (segment "The Gift of the Magi")
 1996 Sabrina the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Mary
- A Girl and Her Cat (1996) ... Mary
 1996 Road Rovers (TV Series)
Woman Soldier
- Storm from the Pacific (1996) ... Woman Soldier (voice)
 1995 Phantom 2040 (TV Series)
Athena
- A Boy and His Cat (1995) ... Athena (voice)
 1993 Bonkers (TV Series short)
Officer Miranda Wright
- Cartoon Cornered (1993) ... Officer Miranda Wright (voice)
- The 29th Page (1993) ... Officer Miranda Wright (voice)
- Dog Day AfterToon (1993) ... Officer Miranda Wright (voice)
- Of Mice and Menace (1993) ... Officer Miranda Wright (voice)
- Love Stuck (1993) ... Officer Miranda Wright (voice)
 1993 Family Album (TV Series)
Mrs. Farber
 1992-1993 The Legend of Prince Valiant (TV Series)
Lady Megan / Elizabeth / Princess Sadisa
- The Blackest Poison (1993) ... Princess Sadisa (voice)
- The Fist of Iron (1992) ... Lady Megan / Elizabeth (voice, uncredited)
- The Road Back (1992) ... Lady Megan / Elizabeth (voice, credit only)
 1991 Kids Incorporated (TV Series)
Miss Brewster
- Flip Out (1991) ... Miss Brewster
 1990 Modern Love
Billie
 1982 Two of a Kind (TV Movie)
Barbara
 1981 Karla DeVito: Cool World (Music Video)
 1981 Karla DeVito: Midnight Confession (Music Video)
 1979 Meat Loaf: Bat Out of Hell (Music Video)
Karla DeVito
 1977 Meat Loaf: Paradise by the Dashboard Light (Music Video)
Karla DeVito
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred alongside rock singer Meat Loaf in the famous video clip to his all-time classic hit single "Paradise By The Dashboard Light" (1978), miming to the singing voice of Ellen Foley. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Karla De Vito | Karla Devito

Spouse:

Robby Benson  (2 children)

Children:

Lyric Benson | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My motto is 'No future in specialization'.

Trivia:

Mother, with Robby Benson, of daughter, Lyric Benson (born in 1983), and son, Zephyr Benson. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed