No photo available. Represent Kanan Devi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 380,404 this week

Kanan Devi (1916–1992)

Kanan Devi was born in 1916 in Howrah, Bengal Presidency, British India. She is known for her work on Haar Jeet (1940), Parajay (1939) and Abhinetri (1940). She was married to Haridas Bhattacharya and Maitra, Ashok. She died on July 17, 1992 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 13 Jun 2016
 
a list of 76 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kanan Devi's work have you seen?

Known For

Haar Jeet Kamala
(1940)
Parajay Anita
(1939)
Abhinetri Kamala
(1940)
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 1956 Asha
Purabi Debi
 1955 Debatra
Arundhati
 1954 Naba Bidhan
Usha
 1952 Darpachurna
Indumati
 1950 Mejdidi
Hemangini
 1949 Ananya
Sita
 1948 Bankalekha
 1948 Anirban
 1947 Faisla
 1947 Chandrashekhar
Shaibalini
 1946 Krishna Leela
Radha
 1946 Tum Aur Main
 1946 Tumi Aar Aami
 1945 Ban Phool
Champa
 1945 Rajlaxmi
 1944 Bideshini
 1943 Jogajog
Pratibha
 1942 Jawab
Meena
 1942 Shesh Utter
 1941 Lagan
Kusum Kumari
 1941 Parichay
Sati
 1940 Abhinetri
Kamala
 1940 Haar Jeet
Kamala
 1939 Jawani Ki Reet
Anita
 1939 Parajay
Anita
 1939 Sapera
Chandan
 1939 Sapurey
Chandan
 1938/II Street Singer
Manju
 1938/I Street Singer
Manju
 1937 Bidyapati
Anuradha
 1937/II Mukti
Chitra
 1937/I Mukti
Chitra
 1936 Bishabriksha
Kundanandini
 1936 Khooni Kaun
 1936 Krishna Sudama
Rukmini
 1935 Manmoyee Girls School
Niharika
 1935 Kanthahaar
 1934 Hari Bhakti
 1934 Maa
 1933 Char Darvesh
 1933 Sreegouranga
Bishnupriya
 1932 Vishnumaya
Narayan
 1931/I Prahlad
 1931 Rishir Prem
Utpala
 1931 Jore Barat
 1926 Jaidev
Shreeradha
Show Show Music department (40 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Kanan Bala | Kanan Bhattacharya | Kananbala
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Methra

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed