No photo available. Represent Gábor Dettre? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 102,444 this week

Gábor Dettre

Gábor Dettre was born on September 24, 1956 in Debrecen, Hungary. He is a director and producer, known for A színésznö és a halál (1995), The Diary of the Hurdy-Gurdy Man (1999) and Black Lights White Shadows (1986). See full bio »

The Best New TV Shows of 2021

Here's our roundup of the best new series of the year so far, and where to watch them.

See our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 81 people
created 17 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gábor Dettre's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2011 Antigoné
 2008 Tabló
 2006 I've Been Always Fond of Utopias (Documentary short)
 2005 Labyrinth (TV Movie)
 2004 Crumbs of Diamond (Documentary)
 2003 Sharp Shooting in Thick Fog (Documentary short)
 2003 Song for Itself (Documentary)
 1999 The Diary of the Hurdy-Gurdy Man (as Gabor Von Dettre)
 1997 The Almighty Always Spreads Our Table (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 Tomorrow is Cancelled for the Lack of Interest (TV Movie documentary)
 1996 Intermezzo (TV Movie)
 1996 The Prophet: Kahlil Gibran (TV Movie)
 1995 1848 (Documentary)
 1995 A színésznö és a halál (Documentary) (as Gabor von Dettre)
 1992 Araouane (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gabe Dettre | Detre Gábor | Gabor Von Dettre | Gabe von Dettre | Gabor von Dettre
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed