STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 18 this week

Zooey Deschanel


Zooey Deschanel was born in 1980 into a showbiz family. Her father, Caleb Deschanel, is an Academy Award-nominated cinematographer (perhaps most notably for The Passion of the Christ (2004)) and her mother, Mary Jo Deschanel (née Weir), is an actress who appeared in Twin Peaks (1990). Her paternal grandfather was French, and her other roots ... See full bio »

Bill Pullman's Movie & TV Picks

Bill Pullman thinks you should check out "Bordertown" and can't wait to see his son's performance in Bad Times at the El Royale.

Get Bill's picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

New Girl
Goldmine (S4, Ep7)
Thu, Sep 27 4:00 AM EDT on TBS (202)
New Girl
Teachers (S4, Ep8)
Thu, Sep 27 4:30 AM EDT on TBS (202)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 14 images
updated 20 Mar 2017
 
a list of 60 images
updated 16 Jan 2017
 
a list of 228 people
updated 02 Nov 2016
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 22 Sep 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zooey Deschanel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

New Girl
New Girl Jess Day
(2011-2018)
(500) Days of Summer
(2009)
The Happening
The Happening Alma Moore
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 2011-2018 New Girl (TV Series)
Jess Day
- The Curse of the Pirate Bride (2018) ... Jess Day
- Engram Pattersky (2018) ... Jess Day
- Mario (2018) ... Jess Day
- Godparents (2018) ... Jess Day
- Where the Road Goes (2018) ... Jess Day
 2017 Trolls Holiday (TV Short)
Bridget (voice)
 2016 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series)
Jessica Day
- The Night Shift (2016) ... Jessica Day
 2016 Trolls
Bridget (voice)
 2015 Rock the Kasbah
Ronnie
 2015 The Driftless Area
Stella
 2005-2013 American Dad! (TV Series)
Dream Girl / French Maid / Candy Striper Stripper
- Independent Movie (2013) ... Dream Girl (voice)
- Stan Knows Best (2005) ... French Maid / Candy Striper Stripper (voice)
 2008-2013 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Mary Spuckler
- Love Is a Many Splintered Thing (2013) ... Mary Spuckler (voice)
- Moonshine River (2012) ... Mary Spuckler (voice)
- Apocalypse Cow (2008) ... Mary Spuckler (voice)
 2012 The New Guy on New Girl with Zooey Deschanel (Video short)
Zooey Deschanel
 2011 Your Highness
Belladonna
 2011 Our Idiot Brother
Natalie
 2010 Havin' a Summah (Video short)
 2010 Drunk History (TV Series short)
Mary Todd Lincoln
- Drunk History Vol. 5: Featuring Will Ferrell (2010) ... Mary Todd Lincoln
 2009 CineMash: Sid and Nancy (Short)
Sid Vicious
 2009 Bones (TV Series)
Margaret Whitesell
- The Goop on the Girl (2009) ... Margaret Whitesell
 2009 (500) Days of Summer
Summer
 2008 Yes Man
Allison
 2008 Gigantic
Happy Lolly
 2008 The Happening
Alma Moore
 2007 Tin Man (TV Mini-Series)
DG
- Tin Man (2007) ... DG
- Search for the Emerald (2007) ... DG
- Into the Storm (2007) ... DG
 2006-2007 Weeds (TV Series)
Kat
- Doing the Backstroke (2007) ... Kat
- Pittsburgh (2006) ... Kat
- Yeah, Like Tomatoes (2006) ... Kat
- Mile Deep and a Foot Wide (2006) ... Kat
 2007 Surf's Up
Lani Aliikai (voice)
 2007 Surf's Up (Video Game)
Lani Aliikai (voice)
 2007 Raving (Short)
Katie
 2007 Flakes
Miss Pussy Katz
 2007 Bridge to Terabithia
Ms. Edmunds
 2007 The Go-Getter
Kate
 2007 The Good Life
Frances
 2006 Live Free or Die
Cheryl
 2006 Failure to Launch
Kit
 2005 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Lady Larken
- Once Upon a Mattress (2005) ... Lady Larken
 2005 Winter Passing
Reese Holden
 2005 The Offspring Complete Music Video Collection (Video)
The Girl (segment "She's Got Issues")
 2004 Eulogy
Kate Collins
 2004 Cracking Up (TV Series)
Heidi
- Birds Do It (2004) ... Heidi
 2003 Elf
Jovie
 2003 House Hunting (Short)
Christy
 2003 Whatever We Do (Short)
Nikki
 2003 All the Real Girls
Noel
 2002 Frasier (TV Series)
Jen
- Kissing Cousin (2002) ... Jen
 2002 Sweet Friggin' Daisies (Short)
Zelda
 2002 The New Guy
Nora
 2002 Big Trouble
Jenny Herk
 2002 Abandon
Samantha Harper
 2002 The Good Girl
Cheryl
 2001 Manic
Tracey
 2000 Almost Famous
Anita Miller
 1999 The Offspring: She's Got Issues (Video short)
The Girl (uncredited)
 1999 Mumford
Nessa Watkins
 1998 Veronica's Closet (TV Series)
Elena
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (93 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial and song: "Cotton: The Fabric of Our Lives" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 17 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 28 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

She & Him

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in a 2009 interview] I just basically make decisions by the seat of my pants. See more »

Trivia:

Ranked #6 on Maxim's "Hot 100" of 2014 list. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays socially awkward, energetic and sweet-natured characters See more »

Nickname:

Zuzu See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed