STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,887 this week

Manmohan Desai (1937–1994)


Manmohan Desai was born on February 26, 1937 in Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India. He was a director and producer, known for Destiny and Fate (1981), Kismat (1969) and Man (1985). He died on March 1, 1994 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

October's Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows

October is packed with great movies and several new and returning TV series. Check out our most anticipated streaming picks.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 4 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 84 people
created 10 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manmohan Desai's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Destiny and Fate Director
(1981)
Kismat Director
(1969)
Man Director
(1985)
Bluff Master Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 1985 Man
 1983/I Porter
 1982 The Patriot
 1977 Dharam Veer
 1977 Naami Chor
 1977 Upbringing
 1974 Roti
 1973 Aa Gale Lag Jaa (as Man Mohan Desai)
 1972 Shararat
 1970 Sachaa Jhutha (as Man Mohan Desai)
 1969 Kismat
 1966 Budtameez
 1963 Bluff Master
 1960 Chhalia
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Late Shri Manmohan Desai | Man Mohan Desai | Manoo Desai | Shri Manmohan Desai
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed Naami Chor when it was titled Phool Aur Kaante. He left the film after a fight with producer Kamal Mehra. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed