STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,095 this week

Eileen Derbyshire


Eileen Derbyshire was born on October 6, 1930 in Urmston, Manchester, England. She is an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), All Star Comedy Carnival (1969) and This Is Your Life (1955). She has been married to Thomas Holt since April 1, 1965. They have one child. See full bio »

The Best Horror Movies on Netflix

Build up your Halloween Watchlist with our list of the most popular horror titles on Netflix in October.

See the list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 40 people
created 16 Aug 2013
 
a list of 126 people
created 06 Oct 2015
 
a list of 1145 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eileen Derbyshire's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Coronation Street Emily Bishop / Emily Nugent / Emily Swain
(1961-2019)
(1969)
This Is Your Life Self / Self - Guest
(1972-1998)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1961-2019 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Emily Bishop / Emily Nugent / Emily Swain
- Episode #1.9895 (2019) ... Emily Bishop
- Episode #1.8808 (2016) ... Emily Bishop
- Episode #1.8807 (2016) ... Emily Bishop
- Episode #1.8806 (2015) ... Emily Bishop
- Episode #1.8805 (2015) ... Emily Bishop
 1969 All Star Comedy Carnival (TV Movie)
Emily Nugent
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Auntie Lil in BBC Radio's 4's play "A Touch of Daniel".

Alternate Names:

Eileen Derbyshire MBE

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being awarded the MBE in June 2010] I'm astounded.

Trivia:

Adlington, Cheshire, England See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed