STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,821 this week

Jacques Deray (1929–2003)


Jacques Deray was born on February 19, 1929 in Lyon, Rhône, France as Jacques Desrayaud. He was a director and writer, known for He Died with His Eyes Open (1985), A Bigger Splash (2015) and Borsalino (1970). He was married to Agnès Vincent-Deray and Nicole Jones. He died on August 9, 2003 in Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Stream on Netflix

Add our editors' Netflix movie and TV picks to your Watchlist, including "Bridgerton," David Fincher's Mank, and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 09 May 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 18 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacques Deray's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2015)
Borsalino Director
(1970)
The Corrupt Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
 2002 Lettre d'une inconnue (TV Movie)
 2000 On n'a qu'une vie (TV Movie)
 1998 Clarissa (TV Movie)
 1996 Une femme explosive (TV Movie)
 1994 3000 scénarios contre un virus (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 A Crime
 1991 Lest We Forget (segment "Pour Stanza Bopape, Afrique du Sud")
 1989 Dark Woods
 1987 The Loner
 1983 Le marginal
 1983 Credo (TV Movie)
 1977 Le gang
 1975 Flic Story
 1970 Borsalino
 1967 Max le débonnaire (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 To Skin a Spy
 1963 The Corrupt
 1960 The Gigolo
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Deray
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1981. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed