No photo available. Represent Margrethe II? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 161,548 this week

Margrethe II

Margrethe II was born on April 16, 1940 in Amalienborg Palace, Copenhagen, Denmark as Margrethe Alexandrine Þorhildur Ingrid. She is an actress and writer, known for De vilde svaner (2009), Astro Royal Hollywood (2017) and The Snow Queen (2000). She was previously married to Prins Henrik. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 92 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margrethe II's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

De vilde svaner
De vilde svaner Byborger
(2009)
Astro Royal Hollywood
(2018)
The Snow Queen
The Snow Queen Narrator
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 2009 De vilde svaner
Byborger (uncredited)
 2000 The Snow Queen (Short)
Narrator (voice, as Hendes Majestæt Dronning Margrethe II)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (140 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (83 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Illustrated the 1977 Danish edition of the "Lord of the Rings" trilogy (under the pseudonym Ingahild Grathmer).

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Hendes Majestæt Dronning Margrethe Den II | HM Queen Margrethe II of Denmark | Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark | Her Majesty the Queen of Denmark | Hendes Majestæt Dronning Margrethe II | Prinsesse Margrethe | Queen Margrethe | Margrethe II de Danemark

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Queen of Denmark since 14 January 1972. See more »

Nickname:

Daisy

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial