STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,737 this week

Jack Dempsey (I) (1895–1983)


Jack Dempsey's life story could have been a Hollywood script. Born to a dirt-poor farming family, young Dempsey took up boxing with his older brother. Turning professional under the name Kid Blackie, Dempsey fought in saloons, coal-mining towns, back allies, lumberjack camps, and numerous hick and tank towns around the United States. Pocessing ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including "True Detective" Season 3, Spies in Disguise, and "Room 104."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Prizefighter and the Lady
Sun, Nov 25 6:00 AM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 35 images
created 04 Apr 2014
 
a list of 236 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Dempsey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sweet Surrender Jack Dempsey, Restaurant Owner
(1935)
Fight and Win Tiger Jack O'Day
(1924)
Manhattan Madness Steve O'Dare
(1925)
Winning His Way Tiger Jack O'Day
(1924)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1958 Damn Citizen
Reporter
 1952 Off Limits
Jack Dempsey
 1937 Big City
Jack Dempsey
 1935 Sweet Surrender
Jack Dempsey, Restaurant Owner
 1935 Stars Over Broadway
Jack Dempsey (uncredited)
 1933 Mr. Broadway
Jack Dempsey
 1933 World's Champ (Short)
The World's Champ
 1928 No Picnic (Short)
Smitty's Pal
 1927 A Dozen Socks (Short)
Jack Dempsey
 1925 Manhattan Madness
Steve O'Dare
 1924 K.O. for Cupid (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 The Health Farm Wallop (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 The Town Hall To-Night (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 The Title Holder (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 Bring Him In (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 All's Swell on the Ocean (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 So This Is Paris (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 West of the Water Bucket (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 A Society Knockout (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 Fight and Win
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1924 Winning His Way (Short)
Tiger Jack O'Day
 1920 Daredevil Jack
Jack Derry
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Big Fight. Drama. Drama. Written by Milton Herbert Gropper and Max Marcin. Directed by David Belasco. Majestic Theatre: 18 Sep 1928- Oct 1928 (closing date unknown/31 performances). Cast: Jack Dempsey (as "Jack Dillon"), Alan Allyn, Edna Bennett, Joe Bernstein, Frank Callahan, Henry Clark, George Cole, Gordon Conover, Carl ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 21 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

6' 0¾" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Kill the other guy before he kills you. See more »

Trivia:

He had two daughters with his wife Hannah. Joan Hannah was born in 1934 and Barbara was born in 1936. See more »

Nickname:

The Manassa Mauler See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed