No photo available. Represent Frank Delmar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 112,564 this week

Frank Delmar (1909–2003)

Frank Delmar was born on October 24, 1909 in Vienna, Austria. He is known for his work on Little Big Man (1970), The Wild Wild West (1965) and Yancy Derringer (1958). He died on March 13, 2003 in West Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Delmar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Little Big Man
Little Big Man Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1970)
The Wild Wild West
The Wild Wild West Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1965)
Yancy Derringer
Yancy Derringer Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1958-1959)
The Untouchables
The Untouchables Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1959-1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (22 credits)
 1975-1976 Phyllis (TV Series) (costumer - 18 episodes)
- The Triangle (1976) ... (costumer: men)
- Widows, Merry and Otherwise (1976) ... (costumer: men)
- Sonny Boy (1976) ... (costumer: men)
- Leo's Suicide (1976) ... (costumer: men)
- A Man, a Woman and Another Woman (1976) ... (costumer: men)
 1970 Little Big Man (wardrobe)
 1970 A Man Called Horse (costume supervisor)
 1969 Hail, Hero! (costume supervisor)
 1968 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (wardrobe)
 1965 The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (wardrobe)
 1964 Gilligan's Island (TV Series) (wardrobe)
 1964 The Great Adventure (TV Series) (wardrobe supervisor - 1 episode)
- The Testing of Sam Houston (1964) ... (wardrobe supervisor)
 1963 The Caretakers (wardrobe: men - uncredited)
  The Untouchables (TV Series) (costumer - 103 episodes, 1959 - 1963) (wardrobe - 9 episodes, 1960 - 1962) (costumes - 4 episodes, 1959)
- A Taste for Pineapple (1963) ... (costumer)
- Line of Fire (1963) ... (costumer)
- The Torpedo (1963) ... (costumer)
- The Jazz Man (1963) ... (costumer)
- The Charlie Argos Story (1963) ... (costumer)
 1960 My Three Sons (TV Series) (wardrobe)
 1958-1959 Man with a Camera (TV Series) (wardrobe - 15 episodes)
- Missing (1959) ... (wardrobe - uncredited)
- The Big Squeeze (1959) ... (wardrobe)
- Mute Evidence (1959) ... (wardrobe)
- Face of Murder (1959) ... (wardrobe)
- The Last Portrait (1959) ... (wardrobe)
 1958-1959 Yancy Derringer (TV Series) (wardrobe - 32 episodes)
- Two Tickets to Promontory (1959) ... (wardrobe)
- Gone But Not Forgotten (1959) ... (wardrobe)
- The Quiet Firecracker (1959) ... (wardrobe)
- V as in Voodoo (1959) ... (wardrobe)
- Outlaw at Liberty (1959) ... (wardrobe)
 1958 Counterspy (TV Movie) (costumer)
 1958 Tank Battalion (costumer)
 1956-1958 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (TV Series) (wardrobe - 65 episodes)
- The Puma (1958) ... (wardrobe)
- Man on the Street (1958) ... (wardrobe)
- The Cave (1958) ... (wardrobe)
- A Night in Tennessee (1958) ... (wardrobe)
- Bad Medicine (1958) ... (wardrobe)
 1957 The Californians (TV Series) (wardrobe - 1 episode)
- The Vigilantes Begin (1957) ... (wardrobe)
 1957 From Hell It Came (wardrobe)
 1956 The Ten Commandments (wardrobe - uncredited)
 1956 Telephone Time (TV Series) (wardrobe - 4 episodes)
- I Am Not Alone (1956) ... (wardrobe)
- Grandpa Changes the World (1956) ... (wardrobe)
- Felix the Fourth (1956) ... (wardrobe)
- Emperor Norton's Bridge (1956) ... (wardrobe)
 1953 Jeopardy (wardrobe - uncredited)
 1949 Streets of Laredo (wardrobe - uncredited)
Show Show Costume designer (3 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frank Del Mar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

For his work on "The Untouchables" he won the Motion Picture Costumers Award in 1960 for best costuming on a filmed television series. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial