STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 87,026 this week

Salvador del Solar


His movie performance as Captain Pantoja in 'Pantaleon y Las Visitadoras' impressed audiences at cinemas and Salvador was acclaimed in several film festivals. After his co-star Angie Cepeda Salvador's role was the best thing of the movie. Salvador Del Solar born on May 1st, 1970 in Lima, Peru. His parents divorced when he was a boy, but their ... See full bio »

Born:

in Lima, Peru

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 64 people
created 14 May 2015
 
a list of 111 people
created 30 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 9897 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Salvador del Solar's work have you seen?
15 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Magallanes Director
(2015)
The Vanished Elephant Edo Celeste
(2014)
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
  Lambs Among Wolves (TV Series) (announced)
General Pelayo Covarrubias
- Soldaditos de Plomo ... General Pelayo Covarrubias (rumored)
 2017 Doble
Fede
 2016-2017 2091 (TV Series)
Gorlero
- Expansión (2017) ... Gorlero
- La Pieza que Falta (2017) ... Gorlero
- Reinicio (2017) ... Gorlero
- Control de Daños (2017) ... Gorlero
- Bienvenido a Casa (2017) ... Gorlero
 2016-2017 El Regreso de Lucas (TV Series)
Reynaldo Díaz
- Episode #1.58 (2017) ... Reynaldo Díaz
- Episode #1.57 (2017) ... Reynaldo Díaz
- Episode #1.56 (2017) ... Reynaldo Díaz
- Episode #1.55 (2017) ... Reynaldo Díaz
- Episode #1.54 (2017) ... Reynaldo Díaz
 2015 Amor de madre (TV Series)
Esteban Bérmudez
- Episode #1.73 (2015) ... Esteban Bérmudez
- Episode #1.72 (2015) ... Esteban Bérmudez
- Episode #1.71 (2015) ... Esteban Bérmudez
- Episode #1.70 (2015) ... Esteban Bérmudez
- Episode #1.69 (2015) ... Esteban Bérmudez
 2015 Cumbia Ninja (TV Series)
Fiscal Diego Bravo
- Cenizas quedan (2015) ... Fiscal Diego Bravo
- Efecto mariposa (2015) ... Fiscal Diego Bravo
- Soltar (2015) ... Fiscal Diego Bravo
- Que el mundo se venga abajo (2015) ... Fiscal Diego Bravo
- Obediente como perrito (2015) ... Fiscal Diego Bravo
 2015 Narcos (TV Series)
Father Sobrino
- There Will Be a Future (2015) ... Father Sobrino
- The Men of Always (2015) ... Father Sobrino
 2014 The Vanished Elephant
Edo Celeste
 2014 A los 40
Esteban
 2013 Comando Elite (TV Series)
Coronel Ignacio Saravia
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Coronel Ignacio Saravia
 2012 El Capo (TV Series)
Rubén Castro
- Episode #2.2 (2012) ... Rubén Castro
- Episode #2.1 (2012) ... Rubén Castro
 2011 Correo de Inocentes (TV Series)
Sergio Gaviria
- Episode #1.125 (2011) ... Sergio Gaviria
- Episode #1.124 (2011) ... Sergio Gaviria
- Episode #1.123 (2011) ... Sergio Gaviria
- Episode #1.122 (2011) ... Sergio Gaviria
- Episode #1.121 (2011) ... Sergio Gaviria
 2011 Saluda al diablo de mi parte
Antonio Moris
 2011 Amar y Temer (TV Series)
Simón 'El Destructor' Oviedo
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Simón 'El Destructor' Oviedo
 2009 Regreso a la guaca (TV Series)
- Episode #1.25 (2009)
- Episode #1.24 (2009)
- Episode #1.23 (2009)
- Episode #1.22 (2009)
- Episode #1.21 (2009)
 2009 Write Me - Postcards to Copacabana (TV Movie)
Felipe
 2008 El acuarelista
Ernesto
 2008 Tiempo final (TV Series)
Benitez / Roque
- Aficionados (2008)
- Broma pesada (2008) ... Benitez
- Cruce de ruta (2008) ... Roque
 2008 Sin retorno (TV Series)
Rafael
- Testigo ocular (2008) ... Rafael
 2008 Betrayed (TV Series)
Arturo de Linares
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Arturo de Linares
 2007 Sin Vergüenza (TV Series)
Julián Gutiérrez
- Episode #1.86 (2007) ... Julián Gutiérrez
- Episode #1.85 (2007) ... Julián Gutiérrez
- Episode #1.84 (2007) ... Julián Gutiérrez
- Episode #1.83 (2007) ... Julián Gutiérrez
- Episode #1.82 (2007) ... Julián Gutiérrez
 2006-2007 Decisiones (TV Series)
Lucio / Cesar
- Mecanismo ilusión (2007) ... Lucio
- La Sagrada Familia (2006) ... Cesar
 2006-2007 Amores de Mercado (TV Series)
Eulalio Ocando
- Episode #1.123 (2007) ... Eulalio Ocando
- Episode #1.122 (2007) ... Eulalio Ocando
- Episode #1.121 (2007) ... Eulalio Ocando
- Episode #1.120 (2007) ... Eulalio Ocando
- Episode #1.119 (2007) ... Eulalio Ocando
 2005 Piratas en el Callao (voice)
 2004 El atraco
Raúl
 2001 Bala perdida
 2001 The Good Bastard
Carracedo
 2000 Pobre diabla (TV Series)
Andrés Mejía-Guzmán
- Episode #1.180 (2000) ... Andrés Mejía-Guzmán
- Episode #1.179 (2000) ... Andrés Mejía-Guzmán
- Episode #1.178 (2000) ... Andrés Mejía-Guzmán
- Episode #1.177 (2000) ... Andrés Mejía-Guzmán
- Episode #1.176 (2000) ... Andrés Mejía-Guzmán
 2000 At Midnight and a Half
Sebastián
 1999 Captain Pantoja and the Special Services
Pantaleón Pantoja
 1999 Courage
Humberto
 1998 Cosas del amor (TV Series)
Luis Salinas
- Cosas del amor (1998) ... Luis Salinas
 1998 Pataclaun (TV Series)
- Miss Ama De Casa (1998)
 1997 Escándalo (TV Series)
Lalo
- Episode #1.120 (1997) ... Lalo
- Episode #1.118 (1997) ... Lalo
- Episode #1.119 (1997) ... Lalo
- Episode #1.117 (1997) ... Lalo
- Episode #1.116 (1997) ... Lalo
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Ximena Bellido Denegri  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former Waterpolo player for the Peruvian Waterpolo Team in 1986 See more »

Nickname:

Tore

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed