No photo available. Represent Del? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,961 this week

Del (I)

Cousin of MC-turned-movie-star Ice Cube, Del the Funkeé Homosapien was born Teren Devlon Jones on August 12, 1972, in Oakland, California. Del got his first start with Ice Cube's protégés da Lench Mob, and infused his humorous attitude and lyrics with the groups grim and violent appearance. With Ice Cube as his executive producer, Del was signed to... See full bio »

"Jett" Star Carla Gugino Will Do Any Stunt

Carla Gugino discusses the fearless attitude she brings to every role, including in her new Cinemax series, "Jett."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 15 Sep 2011
 
a list of 832 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 261 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 20 people
created 13 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Del's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Money Monster Soundtrack
(2016)
Ocean's Eleven Soundtrack
(2001)
The Family Soundtrack
(2013)
Fair Game Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2018 Mid90s (performer: "Mistadobalina" - as Del The Funky Homosapien) / (writer: "Mistadobalina" - as Teren Jones)
 2016 Trolls (writer: "Clint Eastwood" - as Teren Jones)
  Match of the Day: Euro 2016 (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Wales vs. Slovakia (2016) ... (performer: "Clint Eastwood" - uncredited) / (writer: "Clint Eastwood" - uncredited)
 2016 Money Monster (performer: "What Makes The World Go Round? (MONEY!)" - as Del The Funky Homosapien) / (writer: "What Makes The World Go Round? (MONEY!)" - as Teren Delvon Jones)
 2016 Street Fighter V (Video Game) (performer: "Rise Up")
 2015 Scorpion (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Once Bitten, Twice Die (2015) ... (writer: "Clint Eastwood" - uncredited)
 2014 The Invisible Boy (writer: "Clint Eastwood" - as T. Jones)
 2013/I The Family (writer: "Clint Eastwood" - as Teren Jones)
 2010/I Fair Game (writer: "Clint Eastwood" - as Del tha Funkee Homosapien)
 2010 Skate 3 (Video Game) (performer: "Young Dre" - as Del the Funky Homosapien)
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Wunderkind (2007) ... (writer: "Clint Eastwood")
 2006 Tony Hawk's Project 8 (Video Game) (writer: "At the Helm" - as Teren "Del" Jones)
 2006 Beerfest (performer: "Dr. Bombay" - as Del tha Funkee Homosapien)
 2005 Tony Hawk's American Wasteland (Video Game) (performer: "Burnt" - as Del Tha Funkee Homosapien)
 2003 Tony Hawk's Underground (Video Game) (writer: "A Better Tomorrow", "Positive Contact")
 2003 The Real Cancun (Documentary) (writer: "Clint Eastwood" - as Teren Delvon Jones)
 2002 Robbery Homicide Division (TV Series) (writer: "3030")
 2001 Gorillaz: Clint Eastwood (Video short) (performer: "Clint Eastwood") / (writer: "Clint Eastwood")
 2001 Gorillaz: Rock the House (Video short) (performer: "Rock the House") / (writer: "Rock the House")
 2001 Ocean's Eleven (performer: "The Projects (P Jays)" - as Del Tha Funkee Homosapien)
 2001 Dark Angel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Boo (2001) ... (writer: "Clint Eastwood" - uncredited)
 2001 Smallville (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hothead (2001) ... (writer: "Clint Eastwood" - as Gorillaz, uncredited)
 2001 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (Video Game) (performer: "If You Must" - uncredited) / (writer: "If You Must" - uncredited)
 2001 Angel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Billy (2001) ... (writer: "Clint Eastwood")
 2001 Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX (Video Game) (writer: "Positive Contact")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2001) (writer - 1 episode, 2001)
- Episode dated 16 March 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "Clint Eastwood") / (writer: "Clint Eastwood")
 1993 Judgment Night (performer: "Missing Link" - as Del The Funky Homosapien) / (writer: "Missing Link" - as Teron Jones)
 1993 Made in America (performer: "Made in America" - as Del Thafunkee Homosapien) / (writer: "Made in America")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Hieroglyphics

Alternate Names:

Deltron | Del Tha Funkee Homosapien | Del tha Funkee Homosapien | Del the Funky Homosapien | Teren 'Del the Funky Homosapien' Jones
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of Hieroglyphics, a hip-hop Crew from Oakland, California. See more »

Trademark:

Freestyles often include Sci-Fi and anime

Nickname:

Teren 'Del the Funky Homosapien' Jones See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed