STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,412,817 this week

Barrett Deems (1914–1998)


Barrett Deems was born on March 1, 1914 in Springfield, Illinois, USA. He was an actor, known for Rhythm Inn (1951), Satchmo the Great (1957) and The Edsel Show (1957). He died on September 15, 1998 in Chicago, Illinois. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barrett Deems's work have you seen?

Known For

Rhythm Inn Dixieland Band Drummer
(1951)
Satchmo the Great Himself - Barrett Deems
(1957)
The Edsel Show Himself - Drummer
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1956 High Society
Louis' Drummer (uncredited)
 1951 Rhythm Inn
Dixieland Band Drummer
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1957 The Edsel Show (TV Special) (performer: "Now You Has Jazz" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1989 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1972 Timex All-Star Swing Festival (TV Special)
Himself
 1957 The Edsel Show (TV Special)
Himself - Drummer
 1957 Satchmo the Great (Documentary)
Himself - Barrett Deems
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jazz drummer. See more »

Nickname:

The World's Fastest Drummer See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed