STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,402 this week

Jack Dee (I)


Jack Dee was born on September 24, 1961 in Petts Wood, Kent, England as James Andrew Innes Dee. He is an actor and writer, known for Lead Balloon (2006), Bad Move (2017) and The Grimleys (1997). He has been married to Jane Dee since 1989. They have four children. See full bio »

New Holiday Movies to Stream Now

If you've already rewatched your old holiday favorites, here are three new films to keep the cheer going all season long.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Dec 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Sep 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 31 Mar 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Dee's work have you seen?
4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lead Balloon Rick Spleen
(2006-2011)
Bad Move Steve
(2017-2018)
The Grimleys Doug Digby
(1997)
Kingdom Judge Jeremy Harding
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
  The Mayoress (TV Series) (completed)
Tim (2017)
 2020 Meet the Richardsons (TV Series)
Jack Dee
- Episode #1.2 (2020) ... Jack Dee
 2019 Madam Mayor (TV Short)
Tim
 2017-2018 Bad Move (TV Series)
Steve
- Local Hero (2018) ... Steve
- Big Deal (2018) ... Steve
- Country Pile (2018) ... Steve
- Party Time (2017) ... Steve
- Day Trip (2017) ... Steve
 2014-2017 Josh (TV Series)
Geoff
- Stood Up and Sat Down (2017) ... Geoff
- Friends & Rivals (2017) ... Geoff
- The Old Lady & The Swan (2017) ... Geoff
- Bicycles & Babies (2017) ... Geoff
- Fame & Fortune (2017) ... Geoff
 2016 Power Monkeys (TV Mini-Series)
Oliver
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Oliver
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Oliver
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Oliver
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Oliver
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Oliver
 2015 SunTrap (TV Series)
Mr. Hewitt
- Look Who's Talking (2015) ... Mr. Hewitt
 2014 BBC Comedy Feeds (TV Series)
Geoff
- Josh (2014) ... Geoff
 2006-2011 Lead Balloon (TV Series)
Rick Spleen
- End (2011) ... Rick Spleen
- Blade (2011) ... Rick Spleen
- Off (2011) ... Rick Spleen
- Shoddy (2011) ... Rick Spleen
- Dead (2011) ... Rick Spleen
 2010 Huge
Jack Dee
 2009 Kingdom (TV Series)
Judge Jeremy Harding
- Episode #3.4 (2009) ... Judge Jeremy Harding
- Episode #3.3 (2009) ... Judge Jeremy Harding
 2006 The Last Drop
Warren
 2005 Sock (Short)
Stan
 2005 The Quiet Assassin (Short)
The Boss
 2005 Short Order
Harry
 2004 Tunnel of Love (TV Movie)
Roy
 2004 Spivs
Nigel
 2004 The Deputy (TV Movie)
Stephen Sharples MP
 2003 Jonathan Creek (TV Series)
Dudley Houseman
- Angel Hair (2003) ... Dudley Houseman
 2002 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series)
Dick Dee
- Dialogues of the Dead: Part 2 (2002) ... Dick Dee
- Dialogues of the Dead: Part 1 (2002) ... Dick Dee
 2001 Fourplay
Glen
 1999 The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything (TV Movie)
Dr. Barber / Marriage Guidance Counsellor
 1999 Silent Witness (TV Series)
Chris Caldwell
- A Good Body: Part 2 (1999) ... Chris Caldwell
- A Good Body: Part 1 (1999) ... Chris Caldwell
 1999 The Ambassador (TV Series)
Cornelius
- Unholy Alliance (1999) ... Cornelius
 1997 The Grimleys (TV Movie)
Doug Digby
 1997 Gobble (TV Movie)
Pathologist
 1996 Jack and Jeremy's Real Lives (TV Series)
Various Roles
 1995 The Steal
Wilmot's Servant
 1995 Jack and Jeremy's Police 4 (TV Short)
Jack
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (111 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1990s) TV commercials for John Smith's Bitter. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Jack Dee | Twitter

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[A member of a pipe smoker's club has said smokers never get Parkinson's or Alzheimer's] Yes, because smokers never live long enough to get those diseases, do they? See more »

Trivia:

He won series 1 of Celebrity Big Brother (2001). See more »

Trademark:

Deadpan delivery See more »

Nickname:

The Midget with the Widget

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks



Recently Viewed