STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,591 this week

Ed Decter


Ed Decter was born in 1959. He is a producer and writer, known for There's Something About Mary (1998), Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016) and The New Guy (2002). See full bio »

Born:

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ed Decter's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 2016 Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Morning Star (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Malec (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Blood Calls to Blood (2016) ... (executive producer)
- This World Inverted (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Rise Up (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Unforgettable (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- D.O.A. (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Moving On (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Fire and Ice (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Admissions (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Island (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Helix (TV Series) (consulting producer - 4 episodes)
- Dans L'Ombre (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- The Reaping (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Black Rain (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Fushigi (2014) ... (consulting producer)
 2012-2013 The Client List (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- What Kind of Fool Do You Think I Am (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Wild Nights Are Calling (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Whatever It Takes (2013) ... (executive producer)
- When I Say I Do (2013) ... (executive producer)
- I Miss Back When (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2011-2012 In Plain Sight (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Drag Me to Hell (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Something Borrowed, Something Blew Up (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Provo-Cation (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Girls, Interrupted (2011) ... (executive producer)
- The Rolling Stones (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Big Mike (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 Backyards & Bullets (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Worst Week of My Life (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2006 The Wild (co-producer)
 2002 The New Guy (executive producer)
 2001 Head Over Heels (executive producer)
 1999-2000 Odd Man Out (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- My Life as a Dog (2000) ... (executive producer)
- What About Bob? (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Little Women (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Punch Line (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Great Expectations (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1998 The Closer (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- My Best Friend's Funeral (1998) ... (executive producer)
- The Hand That Rocks the Office (1998) ... (executive producer)
- Honor Thy Jack (1998) ... (executive producer)
- The Rebound (1998) ... (executive producer)
- Dobbs Takes a Holiday (1998) ... (executive producer)
 1997 Chicago Sons (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Mothers, Lost Fullbacks, and Other Soft Things (1997) ... (executive producer)
- It's a Mezzner (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Beauty and the Butt (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Running Interference (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Kolchak Swings... and Kiss That One Goodbye (1997) ... (executive producer)
 1995 New York Daze (TV Series) (co-executive producer)
 1995 Me and the Boys (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 2 episodes)
- When Stanley Met Shirley (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Blast from the Past (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
 1993 Boy Meets World (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Grandma Was a Rolling Stone (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
- On the Fence (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
 1991 The Adventures of Mark & Brian (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Gridiron Adventure (1991) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Expedition to Blue Cave (The Outriders) Simon and Schuster 2007 See more »

Official Sites:

Official Twitter

Alternate Names:

Edward Decter

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed