No photo available. Represent Ludwig von Wohl? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,372,133 this week

Ludwig von Wohl (1903–1961)

Ludwig von Wohl was born on January 24, 1903 in Berlin, Germany. He was a writer and actor, known for Der größte Gauner des Jahrhunderts (1928), Between Two Worlds (1936) and Die englische Heirat (1934). He was married to Ruth Magdalene Lorch and Alexandra Betzold. He died on June 16, 1961 in Lucerne, Switzerland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 58) in Lucerne, Switzerland

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

Watch on TV

Caesar and Cleopatra
Fri, Aug 26 5:30 AM PDT on TCM (631)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ludwig von Wohl's work have you seen?

Known For

(1936)
(1934)
Slalom Writer
(1932)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 1961 Francis of Assisi (novel "The Joyful Beggar" - as Louis De Wohl)
 1937 Make-Up
 1936 Crime Over London (novel "House of a Thousand Windows" - as Louis De Wohl)
 1936 Between Two Worlds (based on the novel by)
 1934 Decoy
 1934 Die englische Heirat (novel) / (screenplay)
 1934 Inheritance in Pretoria (novel "Die Reise nach Pretoria")
 1933 Invisible Opponent (idea)
 1933 O' Schwarzwald, O' Heimat (screenplay)
 1933 Les requins du pétrole (screenplay)
 1932 Slalom (screenplay)
 1930 Love's Carnival (adaptation)
 1930 Die Jagd nach der Million (novel)
 1928 Ein Mädel mit Temperament (novel "Lillebil aus U.S.A.")
 1928 Mein Freund Harry (novel "Harry McGills geheime Sendung")
 1928 The President (novel)
 1928 Der größte Gauner des Jahrhunderts (novel "Jimmy, der Schwerverbrecher")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Joyful Beggar" (filmed as Francis of Assisi (1961))

Alternate Names:

Louis De Val | Louis De Wohl

Spouse:

Ruth Magdalene Lorch | See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed