No photo available. Represent Eamon de Valera? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 56,061 this week

Eamon de Valera (1882–1975)

Eamon de Valera was born on October 14, 1882 in New York City, New York, USA as Edward George de Valera. He was married to Sinead Flanagan. He died on August 29, 1975 in Dublin, Ireland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92) in Dublin, Ireland

Fierce "Game of Thrones" Moments

"Game of Thrones" fans: We've rounded up your list of over-the-top moments from the show, including an evil scene that will retrigger your contempt for Ramsay Bolton.

See the top "GoT" moments

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eamon de Valera's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ed Sullivan Show
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Prime Minister of Ireland
(1959)
The Hills of Ireland
(1951)
Biography
Biography Himself
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1963 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Eamon De Valera (1963) ... Himself
 1959 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself - Prime Minister of Ireland
- Episode #12.26 (1959) ... Himself - Prime Minister of Ireland
 1951 The Hills of Ireland (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2012 Lorg na gCos: Súil Siar ar Mise Éire (Documentary)
Himself
 2010 Nazi Collaborators (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- The IRA Conspiracy (2010) ... Himself
 1999 Reputations (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1994 The Century of Warfare (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1991 The Shadow of Béalnabláth (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is not a drop of Jewish blood in my veins. I am descended from Catholic stock on both sides. I apologize for bringing in personal matters. Be decent. Stop this vile propaganda. I do not mean this as an attack on the Jews, but only to state the facts. I am not of those who wish to attack the Jews.

Trivia:

Founder of Fianna Fail. See more »

Nickname:

Dev

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page