No photo available. Represent Maurício de Sousa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 65,943 this week

Maurício de Sousa

Maurício de Sousa was born on October 27, 1935 in Santa Isabel, São Paulo, Brazil. He is a writer and director, known for The Princess and the Robot (1983), Monica's Gang (1976) and Mônica e a Sereia do Rio (1987). He is married to Alice Keiko. They have three children. See full bio »

What Does It Take to Make a Batman Movie?

Can a Batman movie be directed by anybody? Not necessarily. Let's travel through the lens to break down the artistic chops director Matt Reeves will need for his take on The Batman.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 01 Nov 2011
 
a list of 333 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurício de Sousa's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2019 Turma da Mônica: Laços (characters)
 1996 Cebolinha e Floquinho (Video Game) (creator)
 1989 A Rádio do Chico Bento (characters)
 1987 Mônica e a Sereia do Rio (original stories: comics)
 1976 Monica's Gang (TV Series) (creator)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Brazil]

Alternate Names:

Mauricio de Sousa | Mauricio de Souza
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father, with wife Alice, of Marina, Mauro and Maurício Takeda de Sousa. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed