No photo available. Represent Marquis de Sade? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,931 this week

Marquis de Sade (1740–1814)

Born a rich nobleman, Marquis being his title rather than his birth name, De Sade gradually became a decadent libertine among the French society of Louis XVI. A liberally educated iconoclast, he wrote prose and verse, and specialized in testing the limits of decency, breaking tabboos and shocking the aristocracy, often with sordid details drawn ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Charenton, France

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 15 Jul 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 06 Feb 2015
 
list image
a list of 41 people
created 20 Nov 2018
 
a list of 92 people
created 12 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marquis de Sade's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1980)
(1985)
(1988)
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (36 credits)
 2009 Alfred Leslie: Cool Man in a Golden Age (Video) (written by)
 2005 Lunacy (story)
 2005 The Sentimental Education of Eugénie (novel "La Philosophie dans le boudoir")
 2000 Helter Skelter (novel)
 1998 Island, Alicia (novel "Eugenie de Franval" - uncredited)
 1997 Biography (TV Series documentary) (writings - 1 episode)
 1995 Philosophy in the Bedroom (novel)
 1991 La philosophie dans le boudoir (Short) (novel "La Philosophie dans le boudoir")
 1990 Ravissements (Short) (novel "La Philosophie dans le boudoir")
 1989 Marquis (writings)
 1988 Akutoku no sakae (story)
 1986 Sodoma & Gomora (Video) (novel "The 120 Days of Sodom")
 1986 Softly from Paris (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- Augustine de Villeblanche (1986) ... (short story)
 1985 Too Naughty to Say No (characters)
 1983 Cries of Pleasure (story)
 1980 Sinfonía erótica (based on the writings of)
 1980 Wicked Memoirs of Eugenie (novel "La Philosophie dans le boudoir")
 1977 Marquis de Sade's Justine (book "Justine and other Writings")
 1977 Monsieur Sade (novel "Justine et Juliette")
 1976 Justine (original novel)
 1975 Eugénie de Franval (novel: Eugénie de Franval)
 1975 Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (novel "Les 120 Journées de Sodome" - uncredited)
 1975 Justine and Juliette (novel "Justine ou les malheurs de la vertu")
 1974 Plaisir à trois (novel - uncredited)
 1973 Eugénie (novel "Eugénie de Franval")
 1972 Justine de Sade (novel "Justine ou les malheurs de la vertu")
 1970 Juliette (Short) (novel)
 1970 De mes amours décomposées (Short) (characters and situations)
 1970 Eugenie (novel "La Philosophie dans le boudoir" - uncredited)
 1969 Beyond Love and Evil (memoirs)
 1969 Marquis de Sade's Justine (novel "Justine ou les malheurs de la vertu" - uncredited)
 1967 Les filous (Short) (short story)
 1965 Dialogue entre un prêtre et un moribond (Short) (short story)
 1963 Vice and Virtue (novel "Justine ou les malheurs de la vertu" - uncredited)
 1930 L'Age d'Or (novel - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Juliette, or the Prosperities of Vice". See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 11 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Imperious, angry, furious, extreme in all things, with a disturbance in the moral imagination unlike any the world has ever known - there you have me in a nutshell: and one more thing, kill me or take me as I am, for I will not change. See more »

Trivia:

Three children: Louis Marie de Sade (born 27 August 1767), Donatien Claude Armand de Sade (born 27 June 1769), and Madeline Laure de Sade (born 7 April 1771). See more »

Nickname:

The Divine Marquis See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed