No photo available. Represent Oswaldo de Oliveira? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 81,956 this week

Oswaldo de Oliveira (I) (1931–1990)

Oswaldo de Oliveira was born in 1931. He was a cinematographer and director. He died in 1990. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 59)

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oswaldo de Oliveira's work have you seen?

Known For

Bare Behind Bars Cinematographer
(1980)
Amazon Jail Cinematographer
(1982)
(1983)
O Cangaceiro Sem Deus Cinematographer
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (54 credits)
 1982 Amazon Jail (director of photography - as Osvaldo de Oliveira)
 1975 O Casal
 1974 O Marginal
 1970 O Pornógrafo
 1968 Trilogy of Terror (segment "Procissão dos Mortos, A")
 1959-1962 Vigilante Rodoviário (TV Series) (38 episodes)
- O Suspeito (1962)
- O Ventríloquo (1962)
- Bola de Meia (1962)
- A Repórter (1962)
 1957 Um Peão Para Todo Serviço (Documentary short) (photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (22 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

O. Oliver | O. de Oliveira | Osvaldo de Oliveira
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Oswaldo Carcaça

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed