No photo available. Represent Vinicius de Moraes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 56,886 this week

Vinicius de Moraes (1913–1980)

Vinicius de Moraes was born on October 19, 1913 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as Marcus Vinicius da Cruz de Mello Moraes. He was a composer, known for V for Vendetta (2005), The Nice Guys (2016) and Sneakers (1992). He was married to Gilda Quirós Mattoso, Marta Ibáñez, Gessi Gesse, Christina Gurjâo, Nelita Abreu Rocha, Maria Lucia ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See our favorite trailers in under a minute, including a first look at Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vinicius de Moraes's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

V for Vendetta Soundtrack
(2005)
The Nice Guys Soundtrack
(2016)
Sneakers Soundtrack
(1992)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (12 credits)
 2007 118/07 (Short) (music composed by)
 2005 Tempo Tempo Tempo Tempo (Video)
 2005 Viva Volta (Documentary short)
 1976 Carioca tigre
 1974-1975 Fogo Sobre Terra (TV Series) (209 episodes)
- Episode #1.206 (1975)
- Episode #1.205 (1975)
- Episode #1.208 (1974)
- Episode #1.207 (1974)
- Episode #1.204 (1974)
 1973 O Bem-Amado (TV Series) (177 episodes)
- Episode #1.177 (1973)
- Episode #1.175 (1973)
- Episode #1.176 (1973)
- Episode #1.167 (1973)
- Episode #1.172 (1973)
Show Show Soundtrack (175 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Godfather of actress Sílvia Buarque. See more »

Nickname:

Poetinha

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed