No photo available. Represent Suzana de Moraes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 405,156 this week

Suzana de Moraes (1940–2015)

Suzana de Moraes was born on August 5, 1940 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. She was an actress and director, known for Mil e Uma (1994), Girl of Ipanema (1967) and O Capitão Bandeira Contra o Dr. Moura Brasil (1971). She was married to Adriana Calcanhoto and Miguel Faria Jr.. She died on January 27, 2015 in Rio de Janeiro. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Hispanic and Latino Stories to Celebrate

From inspiring documentaries and hit streaming series to festival gems, these movies and TV shows capture the range of Hispanic and Latino stories worth watching this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suzana de Moraes's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Mil e Uma Director
(1994)
Girl of Ipanema Actress
(1967)
(1971)
Tabu Actress
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1982 Tabu
 1982 The Brazilwood Man
The composer (as Susana de Moraes)
 1974 O Lobisomem
 1971 O Capitão Bandeira Contra o Dr. Moura Brasil
Capitão Bandeira's Wife
 1970 Mortal Sin
Suzana
 1970 Assim na Terra Como no Céu (TV Series)
Joaninha
- Episode dated 20 July 1970 (1970) ... Joaninha
 1970 Verão Vermelho (TV Series)
Madalena
 1969 Pedro Diabo Ama Rosa Meia Noite (as Suzana Moraes)
 1969 Véu de Noiva (TV Series)
Suzana
 1969 Rosa Rebelde (TV Series)
Lola
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Susana Moraes | Suzana Moraes | Sef: | Susana de Moraes

Spouse:

Adriana Calcanhoto | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of Pedro de Moraes and half-sister of Georgiana de Moraes, Luciana de Moraes and Maria de Moraes. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed