STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,823 this week

Charles de Gaulle (1890–1970)


Charles de Gaulle was born on November 22, 1890 in Lille, Nord, France as Charles André Joseph Marie de Gaulle. He was an actor and writer, known for Une mauvaise rencontre (1981), Les manifestations du 18 Juin (1949) and L'Afrique noire française (1944). He was married to Yvonne de Gaulle. He died on November 9, 1970 in ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Watch on TV

World War II in Colour
Closing the Ring (S1, Ep10)
Sun, Apr 11 6:00 PM PDT on AHC (140)
World War II in Colour
Closing the Ring (S1, Ep10)
Sun, Apr 11 9:00 PM PDT on AHC (140)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 171 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
a list of 133 people
created 22 Nov 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 30 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles de Gaulle's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1968 Fenomenal and the Treasure of Tutankamen
Extra as French President on Military Parade (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (192 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 20 Portrayals | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

General de Gaulle | President Charles de Gaulle | President de Gaulle

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from his victory speech at the liberation of Paris, August 23, 1945] Paris! An outraged Paris! A broken Paris! A martyred Paris! But... a liberated Paris! Liberated by itself, liberated by its people with the help of the armies of France, with the support and the help of all of France, of the fighting France, of the only France, the real France, the eternal France! See more »

Trivia:

Was recalled to power upon the collapse of the Fourth Republic due to its inability to resolve the Algerian War. The Fourth Republic was undermined by the May 13, 1958 seizure of government buildings in Algiers by French settlers, who acted with the support of the Army. The French settlers in Algeria were protesting what they saw as the French government's weakness in dealing with the Arab ... See more »

Trademark:

Towering height

Nickname:

Mon Général See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed