Lex de Azevedo

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 64,018 this week
Trailer
0:48 | Trailer
Lex de Azevedo was born on January 14, 1943 as Alexis King de Azevedo. He is known for his work on The Swan Princess (1994), Signing Time! (2002) and Saturday's Warrior (2016). See full bio »

Born:

1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 517 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 
a list of 1395 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lex de Azevedo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. See more awards »

Known For

The Swan Princess Music Department
(1994)
Signing Time! Music Department
(2002-2007)
Saturday's Warrior Music Department
(2016)
A Field So White Composer
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (22 credits)
 2018-2019 Rachel & Me (TV Series) (musical director - 13 episodes)
- My Family (2019) ... (musical director)
- Goodnight Baby (2019) ... (musical director)
- Part of Life (2019) ... (musical director)
- Here I Go (2019) ... (musical director)
- Move Your Body (2019) ... (musical director)
 2017 Signing Time! Nursery Rhymes (Video short) (musical director)
  Signing Time! Sentences (TV Series) (music producer - 3 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (songs by - 3 episodes, 2015 - 2016)
- Off To School (2016) ... (music producer) / (songs by)
- Going Places (2016) ... (music producer) / (songs by)
- Let's Get Started (2015) ... (music producer) / (songs by)
 2016 Saturday's Warrior (musical director) / (orchestrator: additional lyrics)
  Rachel & the TreeSchoolers (TV Series) (music producer - 9 episodes, 2012 - 2015) (songs by - 6 episodes, 2014 - 2015) (composer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Our Solar System (2015) ... (music producer) / (songs by)
- Extraordinary Earth (2015) ... (music producer) / (songs by)
- Scientific Reasoning (2015) ... (music producer) / (songs by)
- Awesome Animals (2015) ... (music producer) / (songs by)
- Happy Healthy Me (2014) ... (music producer) / (songs by)
 2014 Signing Time! Christmas (Video) (music producer)
 2014 Signing Time! Sing & Sign Christmas (Video) (music producer) / (songs by)
 2011 Potty Time (Video short) (piano) / (sequencing) / (songs by)
 2009 Signing Time! - Story Time (Video short) (music director) / (songs by)
  Signing Time! (TV Series) (music director - 19 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (songs by - 17 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (musician - 9 episodes, 2007) (music by - 3 episodes, 2004) (director of music - 2 episodes, 2002) (drum sequencing - 2 episodes, 2002) (piano - 2 episodes, 2002) (synth - 2 episodes, 2002) (musical director - 1 episode, 2004) (performed by - 1 episode, 2002)
- Days of the Week (2007) ... (music director) / (musician: piano) / (songs by)
- My Favorite Sport (2007) ... (music director) / (musician: piano) / (songs by)
- Who Has the Frog? (2007) ... (music director) / (musician: piano) / (songs by)
- My Things (2007) ... (music director) / (musician: piano) / (songs by)
- My Favorite Season (2007) ... (music director) / (musician: piano) / (songs by)
 2006 Signing Time! Practice Time 123s (Video short) (music director) / (songs by)
 2006 Signing Time! Practice Time ABCs (Video short) (music director) / (songs by)
 2005 Baby Signing Time Vol 1: It's Baby Signing Time (Video short) (music director) / (musical director) / (songwriter)
 2005 Baby Signing Time Vol 2: Here I Go (Video short) (all songs written by) / (music director)
 2005 Signing Time! Sing & Sign (Video) (music director) / (songs by)
 1994 The Swan Princess (conductor) / (orchestral coordinator) / (orchestrator) / (songs: music by)
 1983 Savage Journey (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1976 Escape from Angola (composer: theme music)
 1976 Van Dyke and Company (TV Series) (musical director - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (1976) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.9 (1976) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.6 (1976) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.5 (1976) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... (musical director)
 1975 Van Dyke and Company (TV Special) (musical director)
 1972-1974 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series) (music coordinator - 46 episodes)
- Episode #4.23 (1974) ... (music coordinator)
- Episode #4.22 (1974) ... (music coordinator)
- Episode #4.21 (1974) ... (music coordinator)
- Aired Feb 6, 1974 (1974) ... (music coordinator)
- Episode #4.19 (1974) ... (music coordinator)
 1967 Christmas with the King Family (TV Special) (music arranger)
Show Show Composer (29 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lex De Acevedo | Lex De Azevedo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Half Brother of Cam Clarke. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed