No photo available. Represent Emile de Antonio? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 72,942 this week

Emile de Antonio (1919–1989)

The son of a wealthy physician, Emile de Antonio grew up in the tough coal-mining town of Scranton, Pennsylvania, and it made a deep impression on him. His sympathies were always with working-class people (although he was a Harvard graduate, he was at times a dock worker, a peddler, the captain of a river barge and a broker in war-surplus ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 152 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 199 people
created 14 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emile de Antonio's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1982)
(1968)
Mr. Hoover and I Director
(1989)
Point of Order! Director
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 1989 Mr. Hoover and I (Documentary)
 1976 Underground (Documentary)
 1975 McCarthy: Death of a Witch Hunter (Documentary)
 1972 Painters Painting (Documentary)
 1971 Millhouse (Documentary)
 1970 America Is Hard to See (Documentary)
 1968 In the Year of the Pig (Documentary)
 1967 Rush to Judgment (Documentary)
 1964 Point of Order! (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dee De Antonio | Emile De Antonio
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Anyone who looks through the eyepiece of a camera is already tampering. Because as she or he looks through that eyepiece, she or he brings to that eyepiece a whole life, a whole existence, a whole artillery of prejudice and assumption about the nature of society, about the nature of what is out there that I am filming. And, more importantly, once we have filmed, and we put the film on the editing... See more »

Trivia:

He had a son, Emile (born in 1940), with his first wife, Ruth. He also had a daughter, Adrienne "Wren", with his second wife, Adrienne. See more »

Nickname:

De

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed