STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 83 this week

Richard Dawson (I) (1932–2012)


Richard Dawson was born Colin Lionel Emm on November 20, 1932 in Gosport, Hampshire, England. When he was 14, he joined the Merchant Marines and served for three years. During that time, he made money boxing. He had to lie about his age and remain tough so the older guys would not hassle him. In the late 1950s, Richard met a British actress named ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith and Retta Pick Their Surprise Summer Hits

From crude comedy to shocking horror, these movies are primed to be the sleeper hits of 2019, according to Kevin Smith and Retta.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 51 images
updated 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 88 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 04 Jun 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 04 Aug 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 12 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Dawson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Running Man Damon Killian
(1987)
Family Feud Himself - Host
(1976-1985)
Hogan's Heroes Newkirk / Papa Bear
(1965-1971)
The Devil's Brigade Pvt. Hugh MacDonald
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1987 The Running Man
Damon Killian
 1983 Mama's Family (TV Series)
Richard Dawson
- Family Feud (1983) ... Richard Dawson
 1979 Angie (TV Series)
Richard Dawson
- Family Feud (1979) ... Richard Dawson
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Bert Buchanan
 1978 How to Pick Up Girls! (TV Movie)
Chandler Corey
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Harry Beamus
- Call Me Lucky/Torch Singer (1978) ... Harry Beamus
 1975 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Roger Stambler
- Aftershock (1975) ... Roger Stambler
 1973-1974 The New Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Richard Richardson
- Lt. Preston of the 4th Cavalry (1974) ... Richard Richardson
- Commercial Housewives (1974) ... Richard Richardson
- He Who Steals My Friends (1973) ... Richard Richardson
- Mr. Dazzle (1973) ... Richard Richardson
- Preston al Naturale (1973) ... Richard Richardson
 1974 Hong Kong Phooey (TV Series) (voice)
 1973 Treasure Island
Long John Silver (voice)
 1973 Keep an Eye on Denise (TV Movie)
 1970-1973 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Regular Performer
- Episode #6.24 (1973) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #6.23 (1973) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #6.22 (1973) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #6.21 (1973) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #6.20 (1973) ... Regular Performer
 1972 The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie (TV Series)
Sam Sniperley / Furniture Man
- Oliver and the Artful Dodger: Part 2 (1972) ... Sam Sniperley / Furniture Man (voice)
- Oliver and the Artful Dodger: Part 1 (1972) ... Sam Sniperley / Furniture Man (voice)
 1972 Wait Till Your Father Gets Home (TV Series)
Claude
- The Hippie (1972) ... Claude (voice)
 1971-1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Melvin Danger (segment "Love and the Private Eye") / Danny (segment "Love and the Hiccups") / Rick Jagmund (segment "Love and the Groupie")
- Love and the Anxious Mama/Love and the Boomerang/Love and the Private Eye (1972) ... Melvin Danger (segment "Love and the Private Eye") (voice)
- Love and the Fuzz/Love and the Groupie/Love and the Housekeeper/Love and Women's Lib (1971) ... Rick Jagmund (segment "Love and the Groupie")
 1965-1971 Hogan's Heroes (TV Series)
Newkirk / Papa Bear
- Rockets or Romance (1971) ... Newkirk
- Look at the Pretty Snowflakes (1971) ... Newkirk
- Hogan's Double Life (1971) ... Newkirk
- Kommandant Gertrude (1971) ... Newkirk
- The Kamikazes Are Coming (1971) ... Newkirk
 1970 McCloud (TV Series)
Ted Callender
- The Stage Is All the World (1970) ... Ted Callender
 1968 The Devil's Brigade
Pvt. Hugh MacDonald
 1967 Mr. Terrific (TV Series)
Max
- The Formula Is Stolen (1967) ... Max
 1966 Munster, Go Home!
Joey
 1966 Out of Sight
Agent (uncredited)
 1965 King Rat
Weaver
 1964 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Robert Johnson
- Anyone for Murder? (1964) ... Robert Johnson (as Dick Dawson)
 1964 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Oliver Fair
- The Invisibles (1964) ... Oliver Fair (as Dick Dawson)
 1963 Promises..... Promises! (uncredited)
 1963 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Tracy Rattigan
- Racy Tracy Rattigan (1963) ... Tracy Rattigan (as Dick Dawson)
 1963 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Audience Member sitting next to Jack
- Jack Meets Max Bygraves (1963) ... Audience Member sitting next to Jack
 1962 The Longest Day
British Soldier (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

('970) Hosted the television daytime game show "Lucky Pair". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dickie Dawson | Dick Dawson | Richard & Jody

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[When he was hired to comeback to replace Ray Combs as original host of Family Feud (1976)]: I'm generally on the side of the contestant, and I don't mind being blatant about it. People think I'm being a smart-ass, a cynic, but I've always rooted for the underdog. I've bet on everyone who ever fought Mike Tyson. I kept losing until he was knocked out by Buster Douglas in Japan. Then I raked it in! See more »

Trivia:

Interred at Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles, CA. See more »

Trademark:

The catchphrase - "Survey Says!" See more »

Nickname:

Kissyface See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed