No photo available. Represent Basil Dawson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,247 this week

Basil Dawson (1914–1979)

Basil Dawson was born on April 2, 1914 in Glasgow, Scotland as Basil Ivor Royal-Dawson. He is known for his work on The Saint (1962), New Scotland Yard (1972) and Emergency-Ward 10 (1957). He was married to Felicity Douglas and Margery Shaw. He died on April 19, 1979 in Wandsworth, London, England. See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Basil Dawson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Saint Writer
(1964)
(1972-1974)
(1963-1967)
(1957-1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 1978 The Cedar Tree (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- A Call to Arms (1978)
- Nocturne (1978)
- The Party Spirit (1978)
 1974 Crossroads (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2247 (1974) ... (script)
 1972-1974 New Scotland Yard (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Trojan Horse (1974) ... (writer)
- The Money Game (1972) ... (writer)
  Fraud Squad (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 1969 - 1970) (by - 1 episode, 1969)
- The Martin Kessel File (1970) ... (writer)
- "Cold as Charity" (1969) ... (writer)
- Over a Barrel (1969) ... (writer)
- Run for Your Money (1969) ... (by)
 1970 Kate (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Man Who Broke the Rules (1970) ... (writer)
 1969 Theatre Date (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Crunch (1969) ... (play)
  Driveway (TV Series) (1 episode, 1967) (writer - 1 episode, 1968)
- Meet the Major (1968) ... (writer)
 1968 Virgin of the Secret Service (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- The Pyramid Plot (1968) ... (writer)
- The Amazons (1968) ... (writer)
- Russian Roundabout (1968) ... (writer)
  Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series) (3 episodes, 1963 - 1966) (writer - 103 episodes, 1963 - 1967) (written by - 1 episode, 1967) (script - 1 episode, 1964)
- The Last Dance (1967) ... (writer)
- Play Now Pay Later (1967) ... (writer)
- A Model Affair (1967) ... (written by)
- Go West, Young Man (1966) ... (writer)
 1964 The Saint (TV Series) (screenplay by - 1 episode)
- The Man Who Liked Toys (1964) ... (screenplay by)
  Ghost Squad (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 1962 - 1963) (script by - 1 episode, 1962)
- PG7 (1963) ... (writer)
- Death of a Sportsman (1963) ... (writer)
- Quarantine at Kavar (1962) ... (writer)
- Lost in Transit (1962) ... (script by)
 1963 24-Hour Call (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Take a Dive (1963) ... (writer)
 1963 Suspense (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Waiting for Wanda (1963) ... (writer)
 1962-1963 Harpers West One (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #2.15 (1962)
- Episode #2.12 (1962)
- Episode #2.8 (1962)
 1961 The Pursuers (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Runaway (1961)
- The Lost Key (1961)
- Bessie (1961)
 1961 Jetpiloter
 1961 The Devil's Daffodil (screenplay)
  Glencannon (TV Series) (1 episode, 1959) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 1959)
- The Rolling Stone (1959) ... (teleplay)
- Nearly a Bridegroom (1959) ... (teleplay)
- Mutiny on the Inchcliffe Castle (1959) ... (teleplay)
- The Masked Monster (1959) ... (teleplay)
 1958 African Patrol (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Mortimer Touch (1958) ... (teleplay)
 1957-1958 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series) (screenplay - 6 episodes)
- Roman Gold (1958) ... (screenplay)
- The Double (1958) ... (screenplay)
- A Change of Heart (1957) ... (screenplay)
- Carlotta (1957) ... (screenplay)
- The Path of True Love (1957) ... (screenplay)
 1957 Adventures of a Jungle Boy (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Child by the River (1957) ... (writer)
 1957 The Buccaneers (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Prize of Andalusia (1957) ... (writer)
- Conquistador (1957) ... (writer)
- The Return of Calico Jack (1957) ... (writer)
 1956 One Family (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 20 February 1956 (1956) ... (script)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Basil Royal-Dawson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed