No photo available. Represent Darryl Dawkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 147,255 this week

Darryl Dawkins (1957–2015)

Darryl Dawkins was born on January 11, 1957 in Orlando, Florida, USA as Darryl Ricardo Dawkins. He was an actor, known for The Lewis Lloyd Black Magic (2011), The NBA on CBS (1973) and The 1977 NBA Finals (1977). He was married to Janice Hoderman, Robbin Thornton and Kelly Barnes. He died on August 27, 2015 in Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 1386 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Darryl Dawkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The NBA on CBS Himself
(1978-1979)
The 1977 NBA Finals Himself - Philadelphia 76ers Center / Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Center
(1977)
Tosh.0 Himself
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 2013 Tosh.0 (TV Series)
Himself
- Nerf Dunker (30 For 30.0) (2013) ... Himself
 2007 Backyard Stadiums (TV Series)
Himself
 2006-2007 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Greatest Dunkers (2007) ... Himself
- Greatest Performances (2006) ... Himself
 2006 ESPN City Slam (TV Series)
Himself
 2006 2 Live Stews (TV Series)
Himself
- Week 2 (2006) ... Himself
 2004 Dream Job (TV Series)
Contestant (Season 3, second eliminated)
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Earvin 'Magic' Johnson (2000) ... Himself
 2000 Whatever Happened to Micheal Ray? (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1989 The Big Bang (Documentary)
The Basketball Star
 1986 WrestleMania 2 (TV Special)
Himself
 1978-1979 The NBA on CBS (TV Series)
Himself
 1977 The 1977 NBA Finals (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Philadelphia 76ers Center / Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Center
- Game 2 (1977) ... Himself - Philadelphia 76ers Center
- Game 1 (1977) ... Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Center
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2015 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Himself - Former NBA Player
- Episode dated 28 August 2015 (2015) ... Himself - Former NBA Player
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: A&W Root Beer (with voice of Marv Albert; late 80s) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 11" (2.11 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Joined the NBA straight out of high school in 1977. See more »

Nickname:

Chocolate Thunder See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed