Phife Dawg (1970–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 78,951 this week
Phife Dawg was born on November 20, 1970 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Malik Isaac Taylor. He is known for his work on Get Carter (2000), Dope (2015) and Falling Down (1993). He died on March 22, 2016 in Oakley, California, USA. See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest
Mon, Jun 21 9:40 AM PDT on STZIB (583)
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest
Fri, Jun 25 12:56 AM PDT on INDIE (621)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 23 Mar 2017
 
list image
a list of 41 people
created 22 Sep 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 22 Dec 2016
 
a list of 1350 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phife Dawg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Get Carter Soundtrack
(2000)
Dope Soundtrack
(2015)
Falling Down Soundtrack
(1993)
Gone in 60 Seconds Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 1995-1999 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series) (composer - 101 episodes)
- Rope-a-Dope (1999) ... (composer: theme music)
- Three on a Couch (1999) ... (composer: theme music)
- Dream Girl (1999) ... (composer: theme music)
- Everybody Loves Shawn (1999) ... (composer: theme music)
- Hip Hop Pops (1999) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (53 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Composer (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote an article for the Feburary 1997 issue of Slam Magazine

Alternate Names:

Malik Izaak Taylor aka Phife Diggy | Phife | A Tribe Called Quest | Malik 'Phife Dawg' Taylor | Malik Taylor

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is a diabetic. See more »

Nickname:

The Five-Foot Assassin

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed