STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 85,287 this week

Marjorie Daw (I) (1902–1979)


Marjorie Daw was born on January 19, 1902 in Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA as Margaret House. She was an actress, known for A Modern Musketeer (1917), The Secret Orchard (1915) and The Puppet Crown (1915). She was married to Myron Selznick and A. Edward Sutherland. She died on March 18, 1979 in Huntington Beach, California, USA. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 185 people
created 04 May 2017
 
a list of 128 people
created 30 Oct 2016
 
a list of 222 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marjorie Daw's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Modern Musketeer Elsie Dodge
(1917)
(1915)
The Puppet Crown Countess Elsa
(1915)
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm Emma Jane Perkins
(1917)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (75 credits)
 1929 The Cloud Patrol (Short)
 1929 The Air Derby (Short)
 1928 The Skywayman (Short)
Nancy Feldmore
 1928 The Heart of General Robert E. Lee (Short)
Virginia Hale
 1927 Spoilers of the West
Miss Benton
 1927 Buffalo Bill's Last Fight (Short)
 1927 Home Made
The Girl
 1927/I Topsy and Eva
Marietta
 1927 Outlaws of Red River
Mary Torrence
 1927 Why Girls Say No (Short)
Becky Whisselberg
 1926 Redheads Preferred
Angela Morgan
 1926 The Highbinders
Hope Masterson
 1926 In Borrowed Plumes
Mildred Grantley / Countess D'Autreval
 1925 East Lynne
Barbara Hare
 1925 His Master's Voice
Mary Blake
 1925 One Way Street
Elizabeth Stuart
 1925 Fear-Bound
Falfi Tumble
 1924 Notch Number One
Dorothy Moore
 1924 Human Desires
Joan Thayer
 1924 Greater Than Marriage
Joan Thursday
 1924 Maud Muller (Short)
Maud Muller
 1924 Revelation
Mademoiselle Brevoort
 1924 Virginian Outcast
Madonna Webster
 1924 Gambling Wives
Ann Forrest
 1923 The Call of the Canyon
Flo Hunter
 1923 The Dangerous Maid
Cecelie Winslow
 1923 Going Up
Grace Douglas
 1923 The Barefoot Boy
Mary Truesdale
 1923 Rupert of Hentzau
Rosa Holf
 1923 Wandering Daughters
Geraldine Horton
 1923 Mary of the Movies
Marjorie Daw (uncredited)
 1922 The Pride of Palomar
Kay Parker
 1922 The Lone Hand
Jane Sheridan
 1922 The Long Chance
Kate Corbaly / Dana Corbaly
 1922 Love Is an Awful Thing
Helen Griggs
 1922 A Fool There Was
Nell Winthrop
 1922 The Sagebrush Trail
Mary Gray
 1922 The Lying Truth
Sue De Muidde
 1922 Penrod
Margaret
 1921 Cheated Hearts
Muriel Bekkman
 1921 Fifty Candles
Mary-Will Tellfair
 1921 A Motion to Adjourn
Sally Bleeker
 1921 Experience
Love
 1921 The Butterfly Girl
Edith Folsom
 1921 Bob Hampton of Placer
The Kid
 1921 Patsy
Margaret Vincent
 1920 Dinty
Ruth Whitely
 1920 The Great Redeemer
The Girl
 1920 Don't Ever Marry
Dorothy Whynn
 1920 The River's End
Mary Josephine
 1919 His Majesty, the American
Felice, Countess of Montenac
 1919 The Knickerbocker Buckaroo
Rita Allison
 1918 Arizona
Bonita
 1918 The Sunset Princess
Beauty
 1918 He Comes Up Smiling
Billie Bartlett
 1918 Bound in Morocco (uncredited)
 1918 Say! Young Fellow
The Girl
 1918 Mr. Fix-It
Marjorie Threadwell
 1918 Headin' South
 1917 A Modern Musketeer
Elsie Dodge
 1917 Conscience
Madge
 1917 Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Emma Jane Perkins
 1917 The Jaguar's Claws
Nancy Jordan
 1916 Joan the Woman
Katherine
 1915 The Chorus Lady
Nora O'Brian
 1915 Out of the Darkness
Jennie Sands
 1915 The Secret Orchard
Nanette
 1915 The Puppet Crown
Countess Elsa
 1915 The Captive
Peasant Girl (uncredited)
 1915 The Unafraid (Short)
Irenya
 1915 The Human Menace (Short) (as Margaret House)
 1915 The Warrens of Virginia
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1914 The Love Victorious (Short)
Youth
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Margery Daw | Margaret House | Marguerite House

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was bride's attendant at the marriage ceremony of Mary Pickford and Douglas Fairbanks (28 March 1920). See more »

Nickname:

The Girl with the Nursery Rhyme Name

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed