STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 125,970 this week

Vladlen Davydov (1924–2012)


Vladlen Davydov is a Russian actor of Moscow Art Theatre (MKhAT). He was born Vladlen Semenovich Davydov on January 16, 1924, in Moscow, Soviet Union (now Russia). From 1943 - 1947 he studied acting under I. Raevsky at Moscow Art Theatre School of Acting, graduating in 1947 as an actor. Two years later he shot to fame and earned himself the ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Moscow, Russia

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladlen Davydov's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Vstrecha na Elbe Commander Kuzmin
(1949)
Liberation Gen. Rokossovsky
(1971)
Tabachnyy kapitan Pyotr I, the Tsar
(1972)
Soldaty svobody Marshal Rokosovski
(1977)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2011 Utomlennye solntsem 2 (TV Mini-Series)
Vsevolod Konstantinovich
 2011 Utomlennye solntsem 2
Vsevolod Konstantinovich
 2000 The Envy of Gods
Sonya's father
 1995 Velikiy polkovodets Georgiy Zhukov
Konstantin Rokossovskiy
 1984 Tri Sestry (TV Movie)
Kulygin
 1984 TASS upolnomochen zayavit... (TV Mini-Series)
Yeryomin
 1983 Probuzhdenie
Governor
 1982 Krepysh
 1981 Sitsilianskaya zashchita
Andrey Nikolaevich Pankratov (General of the Militia)
 1978 Dialog (TV Mini-Series)
Editor of the Magazine
 1977 Soldaty svobody (TV Mini-Series)
Marshal Rokosovski
- Film chetvyortyi (1977) ... Marshal Rokosovski
- Film vtoroy (1977) ... Marshal Rokosovski
- Film tretiy (1977) ... Marshal Rokosovski
- Film pervyi (1977) ... Marshal Rokosovski
 1975 Obretesh v boyu (TV Movie)
Prokofiev
 1973 Seventeen Moments of Spring (TV Mini-Series)
Dulles' Employee
- Devyataya seriya (1973) ... Dulles' Employee
 1972 Tabachnyy kapitan (TV Movie)
Pyotr I, the Tsar
 1972 Vragi (TV Movie)
Nikolay Skrobotov
 1971 Liberation
Gen. Rokossovsky
 1970 Osvobozhdenie: Proryv
Gen. Rokossovsky
 1970 Osvobozhdenie: Ognennaya duga
Gen. Rokossovsky
 1968 Za nami Moskva
Army Commander
 1967 Vystrel
Colonel
 1963 Teper pust ukhodit (TV Movie)
Sir Edmund Candle
 1962 Amphibian Man
Olsen - zhurnalist (as V. Davydov)
 1960 Letiste neprijímá
Kulygin
 1957 Syostry (as V. Davydov)
 1953 Zastava v gorakh
Sergey Lunin (as V. Davydov)
 1950 Cossacks of the Kuban
Nikolai
 1949 Vstrecha na Elbe
Commander Kuzmin (as V. Davydov)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vladlen Davidov | V. Davydov

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Moscow, Russia, the director of the Stanislavsky museum in the Moscow Art Theatre.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed