No photo available. Represent Jon Davison? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,990 this week

Jon Davison (I)

Jon Davison was born on July 21, 1949 in Haddonfield, New Jersey. Davison studied at New York University's Film Institute, where one of his instructors was director Martin Scorsese. While attending NYU Jon staged film retrospectives at the Fillmore East in the East Village. Davison began his career running the St. Marks Cinematheque movie theater ... See full bio »
1 video »

Kristen Bell on Sugar Shakes and "Butt Spiders"

"The Good Place" star shares her favorite episode and answers some sweet trivia.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Davison's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

RoboCop Producer
(1987)
(1997)
The 6th Day Producer
(2000)
RoboCop 2 Producer
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 2007 Searchers 2.0 (producer)
 2000 The 6th Day (producer)
 1997 Starship Troopers (producer)
 1994 Trapped in Paradise (producer)
 1990 RoboCop 2 (producer)
 1987 RoboCop (executive producer)
 1987 Face Like a Frog (Short) (producer)
 1984 Top Secret! (producer)
 1983 Twilight Zone: The Movie (associate producer - segment "4") / (producer - segment "3", uncredited)
 1982 White Dog (producer)
 1980 Airplane! (producer - produced by)
 1978 Piranha (producer)
 1977 Grand Theft Auto (producer)
 1976 Hollywood Boulevard (producer)
 1974 Big Bad Mama (associate producer)
 1968 The Movie Orgy (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jon F. Davison
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Roger Corman] Roger Corman is a master of exploitation. He's a master in two ways: he makes exploitation pictures and he exploits people. But it's a two-way street. People also exploit him: directors who have never directed before, cameramen who have never shot a feature length film before, actors and actresses who have never acted before.

Trivia:

Attended the New York University film school. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed