No photo available. Represent Willie Davis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 826,339 this week

Willie Davis (I) (1940–2010)

Willie Davis was born on April 15, 1940 in Mineral Springs, Arkansas, USA as William Henry Davis. He was an actor, known for Which Way to the Front? (1970), The Flying Nun (1967) and 1979 American League Championship Series (1979). He was married to Jeanna Limyou. He died on March 9, 2010 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 09 Mar 2017
 
a list of 121 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willie Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1970)
The Flying Nun the Manager
(1969)
1979 American League Championship Series Himself - California Angels Pinch Hitter
(1979)
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1971 The Love Machine
Police Officer (uncredited)
 1970 Which Way to the Front?
Lincoln
 1969 The Flying Nun (TV Series)
the Manager
- The Big Game (1969) ... the Manager
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1979 1979 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - California Angels Pinch Hitter
- Game 2 (1979) ... Himself - California Angels Pinch Hitter
- Game 1 (1979) ... Himself - California Angels Pinch Hitter
 1973 1973 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
 1971 1971 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
 1970 The Real Tom Kennedy Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 10 September 1970 (1970) ... Himself
- Episode #1.19 (1970) ... Himself
 1966 1966 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
 1965 1965 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 7 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 6 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 5 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
 1964 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Joey and the L.A. Dodgers (1964) ... Himself
 1963 1963 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Center Fielder
 1963 Mister Ed (TV Series)
Himself
- Leo Durocher Meets Mister Ed (1963) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Willie Davis hit likely the most famous Grand Slam Home Run against the New York Mets - nobody never seen. He received no RBI's, Home Run nor Credits on Betwitched, but is immortalized in the series. See more »

Nickname:

3-Dog

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed