STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,158 this week

Tom Davis (I) (1952–2012)


Tom Davis was born on August 13, 1952 in St. Paul, Minnesota, USA as Thomas James Davis. He was a writer and actor, known for Saturday Night Live (1975), Evolution (2001) and Trading Places (1983). He was married to Mimi Raleigh. He died on July 19, 2012 in Hudson, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Hudson, New York, USA

Fan Reactions to the "Game of Thrones" Series Finale

We hit the streets to find out what real "Game of Thrones" fans loved and hated about the final episode of the epic HBO series. Warning: Spoilers ahead!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Coneheads
Mon, May 27 10:30 AM EDT on IFC (082)
Coneheads
Tue, May 28 8:30 AM EDT on IFC (082)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 88 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 13 Aug 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Jul 2017
 
list image
a list of 85 people
created 20 Jan 2012
 
a list of 88 images
created 14 Nov 2012
 
a list of 153 people
created 18 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1975-2003)
Evolution Governor's Aide
(2001)
Trading Places Baggage Handler #2
(1983)
Coneheads Writer
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2007 Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture Nation (TV Special documentary)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 261 episodes, 1976 - 2003) (written by - 14 episodes, 1975 - 1979) (additional sketch - 3 episodes, 2001 - 2003) (additional sketches - 1 episode, 2002)
- Dan Aykroyd/Beyonce (2003) ... (writer)
- Ashton Kutcher/50 Cent (2003) ... (writer)
- Ray Romano/Zwan (2003) ... (writer)
- Bernie Mac/Good Charlotte (2003) ... (writer)
 2000 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Farley (TV Special documentary)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (written by)
 1998 The Bad Boys of Saturday Night Live (TV Special documentary)
 1995 Trailer Park (TV Series)
 1994 The Best of the Blues Brothers (Video documentary)
 1993 Coneheads (written by)
 1987 The Best of Chevy Chase (Video documentary)
 1986 The Best of Dan Aykroyd (Video) (written by)
 1986 One More Saturday Night (written by)
 1985 The Best of John Belushi (Video) (written by)
 1984 The New Show (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (writer)
 1983 The Coneheads (TV Short)
 1981 Steve Martin's Best Show Ever (TV Special)
 1977 The Paul Simon Special (TV Special)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His memoir, 39 Years of Short-Term Memory Loss: The Early Days of SNL from Someone Who Was There, was published by Grove Atlantic in 2009.

Alternate Names:

Franken & Davis | Franken and Davis | Tom 'Bud' Davis | Davis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the Blake School in Hopkins, Minnesota with fellow Saturday Night Live writer-producer Al Franken and Paul David Stark the co-founder of Twin/Tone Records. See more »

Trademark:

Vodka

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed