STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,038 this week

Skeeter Davis (I) (1931–2004)


Skeeter Davis was one of the first female vocalists to become a top level star in the country music field. Born Mary Frances Penick on December 30, 1931, Davis began performing in her native Kentucky as part of a duet with high school friend Betty Jack Davis in 1949. The teenagers, dubbed The Davis Sisters, quickly became a popular regional act ... See full bio »

The Sundance Movies Kevin Smith Can't Wait to See

Kevin Smith is heading to Sundance, and is giving you a look at the movies he thinks will steal the show.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 151 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 
a list of 171 people
created 11 Aug 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Sep 2017
 
a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 
a list of 64 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Skeeter Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Pirate Radio Soundtrack
(2009)
Legion Soundtrack
(2010)
Girl, Interrupted Soundtrack
(1999)
Affliction Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2017 Master of None (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Buona Notte (2017) ... (performer: "Gonna Get Along Without You Now")
 2016 Wayward Pines (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Walcott Prep (2016) ... (performer: "The End of the World " - uncredited)
 2015 Fallout 4 (Video Game) (performer: "The End of the World")
 2013 Under the Dome (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Blue on Blue (2013) ... (performer: "End Of the World" - uncredited)
 2013 My Apocalypse: Chapter 2 - Easy Way Out (Video short) (performer: "End of the World")
 2013 Granite Flats (TV Series) (performer - 8 episodes)
- Something Dangerous (2013) ... (performer: "The End of the World" - uncredited)
- The Wrong Man (2013) ... (performer: "The End of the World" - uncredited)
- Re-assembly (2013) ... (performer: "The End of the World" - uncredited)
- Bonds (2013) ... (performer: "The End of the World" - uncredited)
- Talking (2013) ... (performer: "The End of the World" - uncredited)
 2010 Mad Men (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Waldorf Stories (2010) ... (performer: "Ladder of Success" - uncredited)
 2010 Legion (performer: "The End of the World")
 2009 Zonad (performer: "The End Of The World")
 2009 Pirate Radio (performer: "End of the World" (1962))
 2008 An American Affair (performer: "The End of the World")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Duets (Video) (performer: "Let It Be Me")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Queens (Video) (performer: "End of the World")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Songs That Topped the Charts (Video) (performer: "I Forgot More Than You'll Ever Know")
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Boy Crazy (2007) ... (performer: "The End of the World")
 2005 Lost (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- What Kate Did (2005) ... (performer: "The End of the World" - uncredited)
 2005 Daltry Calhoun (performer: "The End of the World")
 2001 Riding in Cars with Boys (performer: "End of the World")
 2001 An American Rhapsody (performer: "The End of the World" (1962))
 2000 Big Eden (performer: "Optimistic")
 1999 Girl, Interrupted (performer: "The End of the World")
 1997 Affliction (performer: "I Forgot More Than You'll Ever Know")
 1997 Company's Comin': A Tribute to Porter Wagoner (TV Movie) (performer: "I've Enjoyed as Much of This as I Can Stand", "In The Shade Of The Family Tree")
 1993 Matinee (performer: "The End Of The World")
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nashville Memories (1988) ... (performer: "The End of The World", "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1983 Roman Za'ir (performer: "The End of the World")
 1978 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Skeeter Davis (1978) ... (performer: "The End of the World", "I'll Fly Away")
 1958-1960 Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #4.6 (1960) ... (performer: "Am I That Easy to Forget")
- Episode #3.3 (1959) ... (performer: "I Forgot More Than You'll Ever Know")
- Episode #2.6 (1958) ... (performer: "He Left His Heart with Me")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Essential Skeeter Davis"

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Grand Ladies of the Opry

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Prior to her solo career, was a member of the country duo the Davis Sisters with Betty Jack Davis; the two were not related. The duo broke up when Betty was killed in a car accident August 2, 1953; Skeeter was seriously injured in that crash. Their only hit together, "I Forgot More than You'll Ever Know," charted on Billboard magazine's country charts two weeks after the accident; that song spent... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed