No photo available. Represent Pepper Davis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 59,241 this week

Pepper Davis (1923–1990)

Pepper Davis was born on December 28, 1923 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as David Carl Asner. He was an actor, known for Vega$ (1978), When the Boys Meet the Girls (1965) and Knight Rider (1982). He was married to Judy Asner and Betty Holiday. He died on April 6, 1990 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Knight Rider
Goliath: Part 1 (S2, Ep1)
Wed, Jan 29 1:00 PM PST on KVEADT2 (184)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pepper Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Vega$ Manny
(1979-1981)
(1965)
Knight Rider Gambler
(1983)
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1987 Glory Years (TV Movie)
 1987 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series)
Garage Master
- You Ruined My Life (1987) ... Garage Master
 1985 Sins of the Father (TV Movie)
Mr. Rutledge
 1983 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Gambler
- Goliath: Part 1 (1983) ... Gambler
 1982 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Tubbs' Trainer
- A Piece of the Action (1982) ... Tubbs' Trainer
 1979-1981 Vega$ (TV Series)
Manny
- Set Up (1981) ... Manny
- Deadly Blessings (1980) ... Manny
- Macho Murders (1979) ... Manny
- Design for Death (1979) ... Manny
 1979 The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (TV Series)
Phil
- Run for the Money: Part 2 (1979) ... Phil
 1979 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series)
Phil
- Run for the Money (1979) ... Phil
 1974 Help Me... I'm Possessed
Deputy Sheriff
 1974 The Black Connection
Mickey
 1967 The Monkees (TV Series)
Biggy
- Monkees on the Wheel (1967) ... Biggy
 1967 The Flying Nun (TV Series)
Beaumont
- It's an Ill Wind (1967) ... Beaumont
 1965 When the Boys Meet the Girls
Ppper Davis
 1961 The George Raft Story
Master of Ceremonies Team
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pepper Asner | Davis & Reese | Davis and Reese
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Las Vegas comedian who worked with Tony Reese as "Davis and Reese" before going solo. He was formerly a jazz drummer and tap dancer.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed