No photo available. Represent Gerry Davis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,343 this week

Gerry Davis (I) (1930–1991)

British author, notably of science fiction teleplays, a former journalist and merchant seaman. Davis had a grounding in opera and had worked as a cinema translator in Italy. His first professional output as a writer was for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. In 1965, he was employed as story editor by the BBC and the following year began a ... See full bio »

Born:

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 99 people
created 27 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerry Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1980)
Doctor Who Miscellaneous Crew
(1966-1975)
Doomwatch Miscellaneous Crew
(1970-1972)
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
 2016 Doctor Who: The Power of the Daleks (Video) (story editor)
 1971-1972 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series) (script editor - 16 episodes)
- Woman's World (1972) ... (script editor)
- Resolution (1972) ... (script editor)
- Priorities (1972) ... (script editor)
- The Removal (1971) ... (script editor)
- Better Than Doing Porridge (1971) ... (script editor)
 1970 Doomwatch (TV Series) (script editor - 7 episodes)
- Survival Code (1970) ... (script editor)
- The Red Sky (1970) ... (script editor)
- Project Sahara (1970) ... (script editor)
- Tomorrow, the Rat (1970) ... (script editor)
- Burial at Sea (1970) ... (script editor)
 1968-1969 The First Lady (TV Series) (script editor - 37 episodes)
- The Whips Are Out (1969) ... (script editor)
- A Cross for Sarah (1969) ... (script editor)
- A Banner with a Strange Device (1969) ... (script editor)
- And They Call That Progress (1969) ... (script editor)
- All in a Good Cause (1969) ... (script editor)
 1966-1967 Doctor Who (TV Series) (story editor - 62 episodes)
- The Evil of the Daleks: Episode 3 (1967) ... (story editor)
- The Evil of the Daleks: Episode 2 (1967) ... (story editor)
- The Evil of the Daleks: Episode 1 (1967) ... (story editor)
- The Faceless Ones: Episode 6 (1967) ... (story editor)
- The Faceless Ones: Episode 5 (1967) ... (story editor)
 1965 199 Park Lane (TV Series) (story editor - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.18 (1965) ... (story editor - as Gerald Davis)
- Episode #1.17 (1965) ... (story editor - as Gerald Davis)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote novels based on the "Doctor Who" episodes The Moonbase, The Tenth Planet, Tomb of the Cybermen, The Highlanders and The Celestial Toymaker. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gerry Davies | Gerald Davis
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Doomwatch (1970) is not science fiction. We go to great lengths to check our scientific facts.

Trivia:

As story editor, he co-created the Cybermen on Doctor Who (1963) and also came up with the idea of regeneration so that the series could replace the departing William Hartnell and explain the change in actors. Since then, it has been one of the biggest factors of the franchise.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed