Elliot Davis was born on May 23, 1948 in the USA. He is known for his work on Out of Sight (1998), Man of Tai Chi (2013) and Twilight (2008). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Which Roles Did Christian Bale Turn Down?

Christian Bale is a bonafide A-list star, but he missed out on plenty of huge roles along the way. So what were they?

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 04 Nov 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 16 Apr 2017
 
a list of 111 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 329 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elliot Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Out of Sight Cinematographer
(1998)
Man of Tai Chi Cinematographer
(2013)
Twilight Cinematographer
(2008)
40 Days and 40 Nights Cinematographer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (64 credits)
 2019 Above Suspicion (director of photography) (completed)
 2018 Dumplin'
 2018 The Resident (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2018) ... (director of photography)
 2018 Vic Mensa: We Could Be Free (Video short)
 2016 The Birth of a Nation (director of photography)
 2015 Love the Coopers (director of photography)
 2015 Miss You Already (director of photography)
 2015/I The Runner (director of photography)
 2015 Eye Candy (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Unaired Original Pilot ... (director of photography)
 2014 Crisis (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2014) ... (director of photography)
 2013/II Louder Than Words (director of photography)
 2013 Man of Tai Chi (director of photography)
 2011 The Iron Lady (director of photography)
 2011 Hell on Wheels (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (director of photography)
 2011 Hide Away (director of photography)
 2009 Personal Effects (director of photography)
 2008/I Twilight (director of photography)
 2008 Surfer, Dude (director of photography)
 2006 The Nativity Story (director of photography)
 2005 Lords of Dogtown (director of photography)
 2004 A Love Song for Bobby Long (director of photography)
 2003 Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (director of photography)
 2003 Thirteen (director of photography)
 2002 White Oleander (director of photography)
 2002 40 Days and 40 Nights (director of photography)
 2001 I Am Sam (director of photography)
 2001 Happy Campers (director of photography)
 2000 The Next Best Thing (director of photography)
 1999 Light It Up (director of photography)
 1999 Forces of Nature (director of photography)
 1999 Breakfast of Champions (director of cinematography)
 1998 Finding Graceland (director of photography)
 1998 Out of Sight (director of photography)
 1997 Lawn Dogs (director of photography)
 1996 Get on the Bus (director of photography)
 1996 Gray's Anatomy (director of photography)
 1996 Larger Than Life (director of photography)
 1996 Nightjohn (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1995 Father of the Bride Part II (director of cinematography)
 1995 Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead (director of photography)
 1995 The Underneath (director of photography)
 1994 The Glass Shield (director of photography)
 1994 Mr. Write (director of photography)
 1993 Mother's Boys (director of photography)
 1993 King of the Hill (camera)
 1992 Equinox (director of cinematography)
 1992 Cruel Doubt (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... (director of photography)
 1992 The Cutting Edge (director of photography)
 1992 Memphis (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1991 Shakes the Clown (director of photography)
 1991 Mortal Thoughts (director of photography)
 1990 Bright Angel (director of photography)
 1990 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Secret (1990) ... (production photography)
 1990 Love at Large (director of photography)
 1989 Bloodhounds of Broadway (director of photography)
 1989 Signs of Life (director of photography)
 1988 Miles from Home (director of photography)
 1987 Mayflower Madam (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1987 Summer Heat (director of photography)
 1986 Vamp (director of photography)
 1981 Broken English (director of cinematography)
 1976 Independence Day (director of photography)
 1976 Harvest: 3,000 Years (director of photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (20 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Elliott Davis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Virginia Tech with a degree in architecture, and from UCLA with a masters in film production.

Trademark:

Employs multiple techniques from hand held to classic looks See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed