STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,629 this week

Don Davis (I)


Don Davis was born on February 4, 1957 in Anaheim, California, USA as Donald Romain Davis. He is known for his work on The Matrix Reloaded (2003), The Matrix (1999) and The Matrix Revolutions (2003). He has been married to Megan Jeanne MacDonald since May 25, 1986. See full bio »

Disney’s Newest Prince Faces a Whole New World

Aladdin star Mena Massoud shares why playing Aladdin is a dream come true.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 40 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 29 Dec 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 31 May 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 17 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 28 people
created 18 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2003)
The Matrix Composer
(1999)
(2003)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (94 credits)
 2017 Shut Up and Run (Short)
 2017 Tokyo Ghoul (as Don Deivisu)
 2017 A Symphony of Hope (Documentary)
 2009 CR: Enter the Matrix (Video Game)
 2007 Ten Inch Hero
 2007 The Good Life
 2006 The Marine
 2006 Augusta, Gone (TV Movie)
 2005 The Matrix Online (Video Game)
 2004 Mighty Times: The Children's March (Documentary short)
 2004 Space Odyssey: Voyage to the Planets (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 The Fanimatrix: Run Program (Video short)
 2003 Kid's Story (Short)
 2003 Enter the Matrix (Video Game)
 2003 The Animatrix (Video)
 2002 Murder in Greenwich (TV Movie)
 2001 The Art of 'Jurassic Park III' (Video documentary short)
 2001 The Sound and Music of 'Jurassic Park III' (Video documentary short)
 2001 The Special Effects of 'Jurassic Park III' (Video documentary short)
 2001 The Unsaid
 2001 Jurassic Park III (new music composed by)
 2001 Valentine
 2001 Antitrust
 2000 Well Met in Osaka (Short)
 2000 Personally Yours (TV Movie) (music by)
 2000 Race Against Time (TV Movie)
 2000 Hell Swarm (TV Movie)
 1999 In the Company of Spies (TV Movie)
 1999 The Matrix
 1998 Route 9 (TV Movie)
 1998 The Lake (TV Movie)
 1997 Invasion (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1997)
- Episode #1.1 (1997)
 1997 The Third Twin (TV Movie)
 1997 House of Frankenstein (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1997)
- Episode #1.1 (1997)
 1997 Weapons of Mass Distraction (TV Movie)
 1997 A Match Made in Heaven (TV Movie)
 1997 Not in This Town (TV Movie)
 1997 Alibi (TV Movie)
 1996 Pandora's Clock (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
- Episode #1.1 (1996)
 1996 Bound
 1996 The Perfect Daughter (TV Movie)
 1996 The Beast (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
- Episode #1.1 (1996)
 1996 In the Lake of the Woods (TV Movie)
 1996 Ivana Trump's For Love Alone (TV Movie)
 1995 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995 Sleep, Baby, Sleep (TV Movie)
 1994-1995 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Lostland (1995)
- Dead End (1994)
- Playtime (1994)
 1994 Leave of Absence (TV Movie)
 1993 Murder of Innocence (TV Movie)
 1993 Country Estates (TV Movie)
 1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1992 The Plucky Duck Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Ditch in Time (1992)
 1992 Woman with a Past (TV Movie)
 1992 Notorious (TV Movie)
 1991 Session Man (Short)
 1991 A Little Piece of Heaven (TV Movie)
 1990-1991 Tiny Toon Adventures (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Pledge Week (1991)
- Whale's Tales (1990)
- A Ditch in Time (1990)
 1991 My Life and Times (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1991 Lies Before Kisses (TV Movie)
 1990 Running Against Time (TV Movie)
 1990 Matlock (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1987-1990 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series) (48 episodes)
- Legacies (1990)
- The Reckoning (1990)
- Invictus (1990)
- A Time to Heal (1990)
 1989 Home Fires Burning (TV Movie)
 1988 Quiet Victory: The Charlie Wedemeyer Story (TV Movie) (music by)
 1988 Blackout
 1988 A Stoning in Fulham County (TV Movie)
 1988 Bluegrass (TV Movie)
 1987 Sledge Hammer! (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Comrade Hammer (1987)
 1986 Kay O'Brien (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Wreck the Halls (1986)
 1984 Hyperspace (music composed and conducted by)
 1983-1984 Hart to Hart (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Slam Dunk (1984)
- Long Lost Love (1983)
 1983 Square Pegs (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Merry Pranksters (1983)
Show Show Music department (76 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Full length three act opera Río de Sangre.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Donald R. Davis | Don Deivisu

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We're all pigeonholed, to a certain extent. People have their perceptions of what we do best. But, of course, it's better to be pigeonholed than not get any work. I'm not asked to do comedies very often, which would be a drag except I have friends who can't stand being pigeonholed as comedy scorers. See more »

Trivia:

Renowned contemporary music conductor Ernest Bour, who led the Südwestfunk Symphony Orchestra in Baden-Baden, premiered Chamber Symphony (1981) at the Gaudeamus Foundation International Music Week. See more »

Trademark:

Virtuoso orchestral writing, especially for the brass section, including polytonality and extremly fast high staccato notes for the trumpets. Often uses "pyramid chords" (large chords building gradually up from the lowest note).

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed