No photo available. Represent Bill Davis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 76,210 this week

Bill Davis (VI) (1931–2014)

Bill Davis was born on September 29, 1931 in Belleview, Ontario, Canada as William Archibald Davis. He was a director and producer, known for The Julie Andrews Hour (1972), An Evening with John Denver (1975) and Sinatra and Friends (1977). He was married to Brenda Baldwin-Davis, Marilyn Procell and Laurie Rose. He died on July 28, 2014 in ... See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Barney Miller
Ramon (S1, Ep1)
Thu, Oct 24 6:00 PM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)
Welcome Back, Kotter
The Museum (S2, Ep5)
Wed, Oct 30 12:00 PM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Davis's work have you seen?
Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1972-1973)
(1977)
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (39 credits)
 1995 Lamb Chop's Special Chanukah (TV Movie)
 1969-1992 Hee Haw (TV Series) (52 episodes)
- Episode #23.15 (1992)
- Episode #5.4 (1973)
- Episode #4.26 (1973)
- Episode #4.25 (1973)
- Episode #4.24 (1973)
 1987-1991 Head of the Class (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Last Waltz (1991)
 1986-1987 Solid Gold (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #8.1 (1987)
- Episode #7.23 (1987)
- Countdown 1986 (1987)
- Episode #7.8 (1986)
- Episode #7.7 (1986)
 1981 The Nashville Palace (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981 Lily: Sold Out (TV Special)
 1980 Thanksgiving Special (TV Special)
 1979 Uptown Saturday Night (TV Movie)
 1978 John Denver in Australia (TV Special)
 1977 Superstunt (TV Special)
 1977 Sinatra and Friends (TV Special)
 1976-1977 The Jacksons (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (1977)
- Episode #2.7 (1977)
- Episode #2.1 (1977)
- Episode #1.1 (1976)
 1976 Welcome Back, Kotter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Museum (1976)
 1976 John Denver and Friend (TV Special)
 1975 Rocky Mountain Christmas (TV Special)
 1975 Cher (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.11 (1975)
- Episode #2.2 (1975)
 1975 An Evening with John Denver (TV Special)
 1975 The Flip Wilson Special (TV Special)
 1975 Barney Miller (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ramon (1975)
 1974 Out to Lunch (TV Movie)
 1974 The John Denver Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1974 Free to Be... You & Me (TV Movie)
 1973 The Starlost (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Beehive (1973)
 1973 Lily (TV Special)
 1973 The Addams Family Fun House (TV Special)
 1972-1973 The Julie Andrews Hour (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Episode #1.24 (1973)
- Episode #1.23 (1973)
- Episode #1.22 (1973)
- Episode #1.21 (1973)
- Episode #1.20 (1973)
 1972 The Jud Strunk Show (TV Movie)
 1969 The Brass Are Comin' (TV Special)
 1969 The Temptations Show (TV Special)
 1967 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 Parade (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Motion Picture Film

Alternate Names:

E.W. Davis II | William Davis

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Clarksville, Texas See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed