No photo available. Represent Sid Davis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 103,808 this week

Sid Davis (I) (1916–2006)

Sid Davis was born on April 1, 1916 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Sidney Davis. He is known for his work on Boys Beware (1961), Live and Learn (1951) and The Dangerous Stranger (1950). He was married to Norma Rosalind Henkins. He died on October 16, 2006 in Palm Desert, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sid Davis's work have you seen?

Known For

Boys Beware
Boys Beware Producer
(1961)
Live and Learn
Live and Learn Producer
(1951)
The Dangerous Stranger
(1950)
Show 'Em the Road
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (41 credits)
 1975 Babysitters' Guide (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 1974 Accident Investigation (Documentary short) (producer)
 1974 What's the Big Hurry? (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 1973 Boys Aware (Short) (producer)
 1972 Summer of '63 (Short) (producer)
 1970 Keep Off the Grass (Short) (producer)
 1970 Wild at the Wheel (Short) (producer)
 1968 The Bottle and the Throttle (Short) (producer)
 1968 Curious Alice (Short) (executive producer)
 1967 Alcohol Is Dynamite (Short) (producer)
 1963 Big Man on Campus (Short) (producer)
 1962 The Dropout (Short) (producer)
 1961 Boys Beware (Short) (producer)
 1961 Girls Beware (Short) (producer)
 1961 Moment of Decision! (Short) (producer)
 1961 On Your Own (Short) (producer)
 1961 Seduction of the Innocent (Short) (producer)
 1961 The Bottle and the Throttle (Short) (producer)
 1961 V.D. (producer)
 1959 The ABC of Walking Wisely (Documentary short) (producer)
 1958 Missing Witness (Short) (producer)
 1958 The Bicycle Clown (Short) (producer)
 1957 Say No to Strangers! (Documentary short) (producer)
 1957 What Made Sammy Speed? (Short) (producer)
 1957 Where There's Smoke... (Short) (producer)
 1956 You're Growing Up (Short) (producer)
 1955 Age 13 (Short) (producer)
 1954 Gang Boy (Short) (producer)
 1954 Too Young to Burn (Short) (producer)
 1954 You Can't Stop on a Dime (Short) (producer)
 1954 Show 'Em the Road (Documentary short) (producer)
 1953 Gossip (Short) (producer)
 1953 The Cool Hot Rod (Short) (producer)
 1953 Vandalism (Short) (producer)
 1952 Skipper Learns a Lesson (Short) (producer)
 1952 Why Take Chances? (Short) (producer)
 1951 Live and Learn (Short) (producer)
 1951 Name Unknown (Short) (producer)
 1951 The Terrible Truth (Short) (producer)
 1951 Santa and the Fairy Snow Queen (Short) (producer)
 1950 The Dangerous Stranger (Short) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (22 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Jill Davis. See more »

Nickname:

San Jac

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page