No photo available. Represent Bob Davies? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 186,999 this week

Bob Davies (I)

Rob Davies was born in 1968 in Vancouver, B.C., Canada to loving and patient parents, Gordon and Pauline Davies. As child, Rob spent the spring and summer months in the seaside town of White Rock, B.C., speaking English as one might expect. In the fall and winter, however, the small, pale lad spent his time in the shrimping town of San Felipe, Baja... See full bio »

Nick Cannon's "Fresh" Idea

When he was just 16, "The Masked Singer" host Nick Cannon was inspired by "The Fresh Prince" to create the ultimate TV sitcom.

Watch now on "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Davies's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Atomic Betty Animation Department
(2004-2005)
Bolt Animation Department
(2008)
The Iron Giant Animation Department
(1999)
Meet the Robinsons Animation Department
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (30 credits)
 2017 The Boss Baby (animator)
 2016 Kung Fu Panda 3 (animator)
 2016 Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll (Short) (2D animator)
 2012 Rise of the Guardians (lead character animator: Jamie)
 2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 (animator - as Rob Davies)
 2010 Tangled (animator)
 2009 Prep & Landing (TV Short) (animator)
 2009 The Princess and the Frog (animator: "Prince Naveen")
 2008 Bolt (animator)
 2008 Glago's Guest (Short) (animator)
 2007 Meet the Robinsons (supervising animator)
 2005 Chicken Little (animator)
 2005 Atomic Betty (TV Series) (character designer - 1 episode)
- The Trouble with Triplets/Spider Betty (2005) ... (character designer - as Rob Davies)
 2004 Home on the Range (animator: "Mrs. Caloway" and "Barry & Bob")
 2001 The Oblongs (TV Series) (layout supervisor - 3 episodes)
- My Name Is Robbie (2001) ... (layout supervisor - as Rob Davies)
- Please Be Genital (2001) ... (layout supervisor - as Rob Davies)
- Narcoleptic Scottie (2001) ... (layout supervisor - as Rob Davies)
 2000 Milo's Bug Quest (TV Series) (character designer - 1 episode)
- The Contract (2000) ... (character designer: Atomic Cartoons - as Rob Davies)
 2000 The Emperor's New Groove (animator: "Kronk")
 1999 The Iron Giant (supervising animator)
 1999 Animaniacs: Wakko's Wish (Video) (storyboard artist - as Rob Davies)
 1998 Quest for Camelot (animator: United States)
 1997 The Wacky World of Tex Avery (TV Series) (character designer - 2 episodes)
- The Not-So-Great Train Robbery/Humpty Dumpty Had a Great Wall/Marital Blitz (1997) ... (character designer - as Rob Davies)
 1996 Mighty Ducks (TV Series) (character designer - 3 episodes)
- Buzz Blitzman Mighty Duck (1996) ... (character designer: Studio B - as Rob Davies)
- The Return of Dr. Droid (1996) ... (character designer: Studio B - as Rob Davies)
- Microducks (1996) ... (character designer: Studio B - as Rob Davies)
  Princess Gwenevere and the Jewel Riders (TV Series) (character design - 12 episodes, 1995) (character designer - 1 episode, 1995)
- Revenge of the Dark Stone (1995) ... (character design)
- Dreamfields (1995) ... (character design)
- Lovestruck (1995) ... (character design)
- Home Sweet Heart Stone (1995) ... (character design)
- Badlands (1995) ... (character design)
  Action Man (TV Series) (character designer - 1 episode, 1995) (design supervisor - 1 episode, 1995)
- Rogue Moons (1995) ... (character designer - as Rob Davies) / (design supervisor - as Rob Davies)
 1994 Asterix in America (layout artist - as Robert Davies)
 1994 Street Sharks (TV Series) (character designer - 2 episodes)
- Sharkbite (1994) ... (character designer - as Rob Davies)
- Sharkbait (1994) ... (character designer - as Rob Davies)
 1994 The Super Dave Superbowl of Knowledge (TV Movie) (character designer - as Rob Davies)
 1993 Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (TV Series) (character designer - 65 episodes)
- Hero of the Year (1993) ... (character designer - as Rob Miring Davies)
- The Robot's Robot (1993) ... (character designer - as Rob Miring Davies)
- Tails' Tale (1993) ... (character designer - as Rob Miring Davies)
- Fast and Easy (1993) ... (character designer - as Rob Miring Davies)
- Robo-Ninjas (1993) ... (character designer - as Rob Miring Davies)
 1993 Benjamin Blümchen (TV Series) (layout artist - 1 episode)
- Benjamin Blümchen und die Eisprinzessin (1993) ... (layout artist - as Robert Davies)
 1992 Stunt Dawgs (TV Series) (character designer - as Rob Davies, 1992)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (11 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Rob Edward Davies | Rob Miring Davies | Robert Edward Davies | Robert Davies | Rob Davies
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed