Larry David (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 66 this week
Larry David was born on July 2, 1947 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Lawrence Gene David. He is a producer and writer, known for Whatever Works (2009), Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) and Seinfeld (1989). He has been married to Ashley Underwood since October 7, 2020. He was previously married to Laurie Lennard. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Seinfeld
The Subway (S3, Ep13)
Wed, Jun 23 11:00 PM PDT on KDOC (019)
Seinfeld
The Subway (S3, Ep13)
Wed, Jun 23 11:00 PM PDT on KDOCDT (1231)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 16 images
updated 15 Jan 2020
 
a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 60 images
updated 16 Jan 2017
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 28 Apr 2020
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Nov 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Larry David's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 11 wins & 71 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2009)
(2000-2021)
Seinfeld Producer
(1989-1998)
The Three Stooges Sister Mary-Mengele
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (7 credits)
 2000-2021 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series) (executive producer - 101 episodes)
- Episode #11.1 (2021) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Spite Store (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Beep Panic (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Elizabeth, Margaret and Larry (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Ugly Section (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2019 The Memestar Chronicles (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Fast as fuck boi (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2013 Clear History (TV Movie) (producer)
 2004 Envy (executive producer)
 1999 Larry David: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  Seinfeld (TV Series) (executive producer - 130 episodes, 1989 - 1998) (producer - 4 episodes, 1990) (co-producer - 1 episode, 1989)
- The Finale (1998) ... (executive producer)
- The Invitations (1996) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Wait Out (1996) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Bottle Deposit (1996) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Calzone (1996) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 1985 Hearts and Diamonds (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[2003] DVD commentary for Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Pants Tent (2000) with Jeff Garlin, Cheryl Hines and Robert B. Weide. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mac Brandes

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Actually I walk around with the Emmy wherever I go, but I'm very casual about it. See more »

Trivia:

He carries a pad of paper and a pencil with him wherever he goes to record his ideas, which typically come from his real-life interactions with people. See more »

Trademark:

His writing uses humor derived from awkward social situations See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed