No photo available. Represent Belle Daube? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 960,135 this week

Belle Daube (1887–1959)

Belle Daube was born on July 26, 1887 in Northhampton, England. She was an actress, known for Tailspin Tommy (1934), A Virtuous Vamp (1919) and Judy Forgot (1915). She was married to Jacques Vinmont. She died on May 25, 1959 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Belle Daube's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Tailspin Tommy Mrs. Martha Tompkins, Tommy's Mother - Chs. 1, 12
(1934)
A Virtuous Vamp Mrs. Armitage
(1919)
Judy Forgot Trixie Gale
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 1949 Dancing in the Dark
Board Member (uncredited)
 1949 My Dream Is Yours
Elderly Actress (uncredited)
 1935 The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1935 Bad Boy
Secretary (uncredited)
 1935 Here's to Romance
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1935 Bonnie Scotland
Gossip (uncredited)
 1935 It's a Small World
Mrs. Dale
 1935 One in a Million
Aunt Helen
 1934 The White Parade
McPherson (uncredited)
 1934 Tailspin Tommy
Mrs. Martha Tompkins, Tommy's Mother - Chs. 1, 12
 1934 Operator 13
Mrs. Dandridge (uncredited)
 1934 Coming Out Party
Dowager (uncredited)
 1919 A Virtuous Vamp
Mrs. Armitage
 1915 Judy Forgot
Trixie Gale
 1914 The Education of Mr. Pipp
Ida Pipp
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Home Folks. Drama. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harda Belle Daube | Harda Daube
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her German-born father and English-born mother immigrated to the United States in the late 1880s. Her father was a broker in New York City.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed