STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,421 this week

Jules Dassin (1911–2008)


Jules Dassin was an Academy Award-nominated director, screenwriter and actor best known for his films Rififi (1955), Never on Sunday (1960), and Topkapi (1964). He was born Julius Samuel Dassin on 18 December 1911, in Middletown, Connecticut, USA. He was one of eight children of Russian-Jewish immigrants, Samuel Dassin and Berthe Vogel. Young ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Athens, Greece

This Week's Top Trailers: 'Godzilla vs. Kong' and More

Here are the best new trailers of the week, including Godzilla vs. Kong and the latest films from Zendaya, Tom Holland, and more.

Watch the trailers

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 17 Jan 2018
 
a list of 26 images
created 03 Jan 2019
 
a list of 34 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jules Dassin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rififi Director
(1955)
Never on Sunday Director
(1960)
Phaedra Director
(1962)
The Law Director
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Joy to the World. Written by Allan Scott. Directed by Jules Dassin. Plymouth Theatre: 16 Mar 1948- 3 Jul 1948 (124 performances). Cast: Alfred Drake, Marsha Hunt (as "Ann Wood"), Morris Carnovsky (as "Sam Blumenfeld"), Myron McCormick (as "J. Newton Mckeon Head of Publicity"), Walter F. Appler (as "Henry Saintsbury"), Sam ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Perlo Vita
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If there is anything I want to be remembered for, it is for fulfilling Melina's dream [the return of the Elgin Marbles to Greece]. (from a 1997 interview) See more »

Trivia:

He has directed one film that has been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: The Naked City (1948). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed